Rittman Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rittman, Ohio

Rittman Academy in Rittman, Ohio enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%

37 students in 2022-23, 40 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Rittman Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 40, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23372023-24402024-2531
Students enrolled at Rittman Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 40, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23372023-24402024-2531
Students enrolled at Rittman Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 40, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23372023-24402024-2531
Students enrolled at Rittman Academy by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 40, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23372023-24402024-2531
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23375.07.4
2023-24404.010.0
2024-25313.010.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Rittman Academy 10.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherRittman Academy 10.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Rittman Academy 10.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherRittman Academy 10.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Rittman Academy 10.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherRittman Academy 10.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Rittman Academy 10.3; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherRittman Academy 10.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rittman Academy enrolled 38 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

93.5% of students were White, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White93.5%
  2. Hispanic6.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 19 students in Rittman Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%40‑59%86.2%
Students in the class1919132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Rittman

2 public high schools in Rittman report 2024-25 enrollment; Rittman Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rittman High School21212.874.5%
Rittman Academy3110.3not reported

All public schools in Rittman →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rittman Academy

  1. Rittman High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 212 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Chippewa Jr./Sr. High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 588 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Rittman Academy with Rittman High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rittman Academy spends per student$10,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,270
  5. The largest public schools in OhioRittman Academy is the number 897 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#897 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rittman Academy

  1. How many students attend Rittman Academy?
    31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rittman, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rittman Academy?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rittman Academy a Title I school?
    Rittman Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Rittman Academy?
    40-59% of the 19 students in Rittman Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rittman Academy in?
    Rittman Academy, NCES district ID 3900366. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390036604903 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22