Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Doylestown, Ohio
Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School in Doylestown, Ohio enrolled 588 students in 2024-25 with 33.1 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 68-72% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
610 students in 2022-23, 588 students in 2023-24, 588 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.1 to 33.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 610 | 34.1 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 588 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 588 | 33.1 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
2 AP courses and one counselor per 380 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School enrolled 759 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 380 of the 759 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions29
- Chronically absent26.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.3% of students were White, 2.6% Hispanic, 0.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White96.3%
- Hispanic2.6%
- Two or more races0.7%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 74% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 68‑72% | 77‑81% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 74% | 72‑77% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 101 students in Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 101 | 110 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Doylestown
2 public high schools in Doylestown report 2024-25 enrollment; Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School | 588 | 17.8 | 24.5% |
| Chippewa Virtual Learning Academy | 21 | 31.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School
- Chippewa Virtual Learning AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 21 students, 31.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Wadsworth High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 1,540 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Compare Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School with Chippewa Virtual Learning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chippewa Local spends per student$11,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,667
- The largest public schools in OhioChippewa Jr./Sr. High School is the number 318 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#318 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School
How many students attend Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School?
588 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 610 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Doylestown, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School a Title I school?
Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 74% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School?
95% or more of the 101 students in Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School in?
Chippewa Local, NCES district ID 3905053. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390505303976 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.