Bath Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Bath Local (district ID 3904576)

Public school district · Allen County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904576

Bath Local Schools spent $12,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,588 students in 2024-25; 37.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,181 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bath Local Schools in enrollment (1,680 to 1,704 students) and Bath Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bath Local Schools, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bath Local Schools, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bath Local Schools, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bath Local Schools, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$23,232,000 in revenue: 37.4% state, 53.4% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $761,000 of capital outlay was $22,783,000, or $13,465 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bath Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,683,000; Local $12,398,000; Federal $2,151,000; total $23,232,000.
  • State$8,683,000 37%
  • Local$12,398,000 53%
  • Federal$2,151,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,692 students in 2022-23, 1,625 students in 2023-24, 1,588 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bath Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,692, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,58805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6922023-241,6252024-251,588
Bath Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,692, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,58805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6922023-241,6252024-251,588
Bath Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,692, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,58805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6922023-241,6252024-251,588
Bath Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,692, 2023-24: 1,625, 2024-25: 1,58805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6922023-241,6252024-251,588

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,6921.01692.0
2023-241,62595.317.0
2024-251,58894.016.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bath Local Schools scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts76-80%59%829
Math80-84%54%832

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 141 students in Bath Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class141132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 727 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bath Elementary School72717.343.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 417 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bath Middle School41719.936.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 444 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bath High School43714.627.2%Not Title I
Bath Digital Academy77.0not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bath Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bath Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentBath Local Schools ranks 388 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,305).#388 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioBath Local Schools is the number 270 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,692 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#270 of 999
  3. Logan Elm LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,693 students in fall 2022, $14,621 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,621
  4. New Lexington SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,691 students in fall 2022, $17,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,514
  5. Compare Bath Local Schools with Logan Elm LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bath High School, its largest high school437 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.437
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bath Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Bath Local Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,588 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bath Local Schools spend per student?
    $12,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,181 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bath Local Schools' money come from?
    $23,232,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.4% state, 53.4% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bath Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 215 of the 1,782 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Bath Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bath Local Schools scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Bath Local Schools?
    85-89% of the 141 students in Bath Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Bath Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904576. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25