East Preparatory Academy

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.

Cleveland, Ohio - 1 schools

At $13,626 per pupil, East Preparatory Academy ranks #507 of 966 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending (Ohio districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

194
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$13,626
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

East Preparatory Academy operates 1 public schools serving 194 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Ohio. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Cuyahoga County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $13,626 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 966 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending. See how Ohio compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 6.9% local, 62.0% state, and 31.1% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles.

and 69.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 87.3% African American, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is East Preparatory Academy, enrolling 212 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

East Preparatory Academy accounts for 100.0% of all East Preparatory Academy student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of East Preparatory Academy a distant remainder — means East Preparatory Academy-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the dominant entity. Grade band: elementary. A single dominant campus often anchors a district's program offerings and staffing patterns; the share helps explain why district-wide averages may not reflect the typical neighbourhood-school experience. When one entity dominates a region's footprint, its programmatic and budget decisions effectively set policy for a majority of the affected population.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

East Preparatory Academy chronic absenteeism rate is 69.8% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

31.1%
Federal
62.0%
State
6.9%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in East Preparatory Academy.

White 1.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.4%
African American 87.3%
Asian 1.4%
Multiracial 6.6%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

69.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in East Preparatory Academy

School Enrollment
East Preparatory Academy
Charter
212

How East Preparatory Academy Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Ohio districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Fairborn Digital Academy Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Franklinton Prep High School Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Phoenix Community Learning Ctr Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy Similar size Similar spending No revenue-mix data
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to East Preparatory Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Ohio

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Columbus City Schools District
45,338 students · 118 schools · $20,324/pupil
Compare vs East Preparatory Academy →
Cincinnati Public Schools
35,585 students · 65 schools · $18,181/pupil
Compare vs East Preparatory Academy →
Cleveland Municipal
33,998 students · 95 schools · $21,661/pupil
Compare vs East Preparatory Academy →
Olentangy Local
23,281 students · 27 schools · $13,879/pupil
Compare vs East Preparatory Academy →
Toledo City
21,814 students · 57 schools · $18,515/pupil
Compare vs East Preparatory Academy →

Compare East Preparatory Academy

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Columbus City Schools District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in East Preparatory Academy?

East Preparatory Academy has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 194 students.

How much does East Preparatory Academy spend per student?

East Preparatory Academy spends $13,626 per student.

What is the demographic composition of East Preparatory Academy?

East Preparatory Academy students are 87.3% African American, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% White, 1.4% Asian, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.