Canton Harbor High School

Public school district · Stark County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900285

Canton Harbor High School spent $14,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 125 students in 2024-25; 70.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canton Harbor High School in enrollment (118 to 125 students) and Canton Harbor High School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton Harbor High School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Bridge Academy of Excellence $18,488; Miami Valley Academies $16,798; Gem City Career Prep High School $15,059; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Focus Learning Academy of Central Columbus $14,286; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Central High School $13,280; North Woods Career Prep High School $12,731; Imagine Leadership Academy $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Bridge Academy of Excelle…$18,488Miami Valley Academies$16,798Gem City Career Prep High Scho…$15,059Constellation Schools: Puritas…$14,648Focus Learning Academy of Cent…$14,286Canton Harbor High School$14,066Central High School$13,280North Woods Career Prep High S…$12,731Imagine Leadership Academy$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton Harbor High School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Bridge Academy of Excellence $18,488; Miami Valley Academies $16,798; Gem City Career Prep High School $15,059; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Focus Learning Academy of Central Columbus $14,286; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Central High School $13,280; North Woods Career Prep High School $12,731; Imagine Leadership Academy $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Bridge Academy of Excellence$18,488Miami Valley Academies$16,798Gem City Career Prep High School$15,059Constellation Schools: Puritas Comm…$14,648Focus Learning Academy of Central C…$14,286Canton Harbor High School$14,066Central High School$13,280North Woods Career Prep High School$12,731Imagine Leadership Academy$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton Harbor High School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Bridge Academy of Excellence $18,488; Miami Valley Academies $16,798; Gem City Career Prep High School $15,059; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Focus Learning Academy of Central Columbus $14,286; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Central High School $13,280; North Woods Career Prep High School $12,731; Imagine Leadership Academy $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Bridge Academy of Excellence$18,488Miami Valley Academies$16,798Gem City Career Prep High School$15,059Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Mi…$14,648Focus Learning Academy of Central Columbus$14,286Canton Harbor High School$14,066Central High School$13,280North Woods Career Prep High School$12,731Imagine Leadership Academy$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton Harbor High School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Bridge Academy of Excellence $18,488; Miami Valley Academies $16,798; Gem City Career Prep High School $15,059; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Focus Learning Academy of Central Columbus $14,286; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Central High School $13,280; North Woods Career Prep High School $12,731; Imagine Leadership Academy $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Bridge Academy of Excellence$18,488Miami Valley Academies$16,798Gem City Career Prep High School$15,059Constellation Schools: Puritas Communit…$14,648Focus Learning Academy of Central Colum…$14,286Canton Harbor High School$14,066Central High School$13,280North Woods Career Prep High School$12,731Imagine Leadership Academy$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$1,697,000 in revenue: 70.9% state, 0.4% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $7,000 of capital outlay was $1,727,000, or $14,156 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Canton Harbor High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,203,000; Local $6,000; Federal $488,000; total $1,697,000.
  • State$1,203,000 71%
  • Local$6,000 0%
  • Federal$488,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

122 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Canton Harbor High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231222023-241272024-25125
Canton Harbor High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231222023-241272024-25125
Canton Harbor High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231222023-241272024-25125
Canton Harbor High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1250501001502022-231222023-241272024-25125

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312210.012.2
2023-2412710.012.7
2024-2512510.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$509,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,172 per student

Canton Harbor High School booked $509,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,900 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$426,00083.7%
Special education$83,00016.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,734 in 2018-19, $2,945 in 2019-20, $3,331 in 2020-21, $4,545 in 2021-22, $4,172 in 2022-23.

Canton Harbor High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,734, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,331, 2021-22: $4,545, 2022-23: $4,17202k4k6k2018-19$2,7342019-20$2,9452020-21$3,3312021-22$4,5452022-23$4,172
Canton Harbor High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,734, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,331, 2021-22: $4,545, 2022-23: $4,17202k4k6k2018-19$2,7342019-20$2,9452020-21$3,3312021-22$4,5452022-23$4,172
Canton Harbor High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,734, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,331, 2021-22: $4,545, 2022-23: $4,17202k4k6k2018-19$2,7342019-20$2,9452020-21$3,3312021-22$4,5452022-23$4,172
Canton Harbor High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,734, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,331, 2021-22: $4,545, 2022-23: $4,17202k4k6k2018-19$2,7342019-20$2,9452020-21$3,3312021-22$4,5452022-23$4,172

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 57 students in Canton Harbor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%86.2%
Students in the class57132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton Harbor High School12512.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Canton Harbor High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Canton Harbor High School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentCanton Harbor High School ranks 354 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,066).#354 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioCanton Harbor High School is the number 902 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 122 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#902 of 999
  3. Constellation Schools: Puritas Community MiddleThe next larger Ohio district: 125 students in fall 2022, $14,648 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,648
  4. East Bridge Academy of ExcellenceThe next smaller Ohio district: 121 students in fall 2022, $18,488 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,488
  5. Compare Canton Harbor High School with Constellation Schools: Puritas Community MiddleEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Canton Harbor High School, its largest high school125 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.125
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioCanton Harbor High School spent $50,900 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$50,900
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Canton Harbor High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Canton Harbor High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Canton Harbor High School spend per student?
    $14,066 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Canton Harbor High School's money come from?
    $1,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.9% state, 0.4% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Canton Harbor High School spend on teacher salaries?
    $509,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,172 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,900 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Canton Harbor High School?
    50-59% of the 57 students in Canton Harbor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Canton Harbor High School's NCES district ID?
    3900285. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25