West Geauga Local Schools

Listed by NCES as West Geauga Local (district ID 3904722)

Public school district · Geauga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904722

West Geauga Local Schools spent $15,340 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,969 students in 2024-25; 23.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,125 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Geauga Local Schools in enrollment (2,024 to 2,117 students) and West Geauga Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Geauga Local Schools, FY23West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Oakwood City $15,315; New Richmond Exempted Village $14,689; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Van Wert City Schools $13,037; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; Licking Valley Local Schools $11,375; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kWest Geauga Local Schools$15,340Oakwood City$15,315New Richmond Exempted Village$14,689Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Van Wert City Schools$13,037Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486Licking Valley Local Schools$11,375State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Geauga Local Schools, FY23West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Oakwood City $15,315; New Richmond Exempted Village $14,689; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Van Wert City Schools $13,037; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; Licking Valley Local Schools $11,375; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kWest Geauga Local Schools$15,340Oakwood City$15,315New Richmond Exempted Village$14,689Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Van Wert City Schools$13,037Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486Licking Valley Local Schools$11,375State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Geauga Local Schools, FY23West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Oakwood City $15,315; New Richmond Exempted Village $14,689; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Van Wert City Schools $13,037; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; Licking Valley Local Schools $11,375; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kWest Geauga Local Schools$15,340Oakwood City$15,315New Richmond Exempted Village$14,689Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Van Wert City Schools$13,037Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486Licking Valley Local Schools$11,375State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Geauga Local Schools, FY23West Geauga Local Schools $15,340; Oakwood City $15,315; New Richmond Exempted Village $14,689; Clyde-Green Springs $13,400; Geneva Area City $13,083; Van Wert City Schools $13,037; Three Rivers Local $12,802; East Muskingum Local Schools $11,636; London City $11,486; Licking Valley Local Schools $11,375; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kWest Geauga Local Schools$15,340Oakwood City$15,315New Richmond Exempted Village$14,689Clyde-Green Springs$13,400Geneva Area City$13,083Van Wert City Schools$13,037Three Rivers Local$12,802East Muskingum Local Schools$11,636London City$11,486Licking Valley Local Schools$11,375State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$36,521,000 in revenue: 23.8% state, 69.8% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $2,166,000 of capital outlay was $35,288,000, or $16,982 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Geauga Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,706,000; Local $25,480,000; Federal $2,335,000; total $36,521,000.
  • State$8,706,000 24%
  • Local$25,480,000 70%
  • Federal$2,335,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,077 students in 2022-23, 2,059 students in 2023-24, 1,969 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Geauga Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,077, 2023-24: 2,059, 2024-25: 1,96901k2k3k2022-232,0772023-242,0592024-251,969
West Geauga Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,077, 2023-24: 2,059, 2024-25: 1,96901k2k3k2022-232,0772023-242,0592024-251,969
West Geauga Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,077, 2023-24: 2,059, 2024-25: 1,96901k2k3k2022-232,0772023-242,0592024-251,969
West Geauga Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,077, 2023-24: 2,059, 2024-25: 1,96901k2k3k2022-232,0772023-242,0592024-251,969

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,077105.519.7
2023-242,059107.019.2
2024-251,969105.518.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,671,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,135 per student

West Geauga Local Schools booked $10,671,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 107 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,729 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,374,00087.8%
Special education$1,297,00012.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,821 in 2018-19, $4,858 in 2019-20, $5,039 in 2020-21, $4,960 in 2021-22, $5,135 in 2022-23.

West Geauga Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,039, 2021-22: $4,960, 2022-23: $5,13502k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$4,8582020-21$5,0392021-22$4,9602022-23$5,135
West Geauga Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,039, 2021-22: $4,960, 2022-23: $5,13502k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$4,8582020-21$5,0392021-22$4,9602022-23$5,135
West Geauga Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,039, 2021-22: $4,960, 2022-23: $5,13502k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$4,8582020-21$5,0392021-22$4,9602022-23$5,135
West Geauga Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,039, 2021-22: $4,960, 2022-23: $5,13502k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$4,8582020-21$5,0392021-22$4,9602022-23$5,135

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Geauga Local Schools scored proficient or above: 88-92% in reading and 90-94% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts88-92%59%940
Math90-94%54%940

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 199 students in West Geauga Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class199132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 835 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robert C Lindsey Elementary School46819.414.5%Targeted program
Westwood Elementary School36718.711.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 493 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Geauga Middle School49321.314.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Geauga High School64116.611.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Geauga Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Geauga Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentWest Geauga Local Schools ranks 140 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,340).#140 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioWest Geauga Local Schools is the number 207 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,078 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#207 of 999
  3. Geneva Area CityThe next larger Ohio district: 2,088 students in fall 2022, $13,083 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,083
  4. Clyde-Green Springs School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,074 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  5. Compare West Geauga Local Schools with Geneva Area CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Geauga High School, its largest high school641 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.641
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioWest Geauga Local Schools spent $99,729 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$99,729
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Geauga Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in West Geauga Local Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,969 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Geauga Local Schools spend per student?
    $15,340 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,125 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Geauga Local Schools' money come from?
    $36,521,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.8% state, 69.8% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Geauga Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 119 of the 2,982 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Geauga Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,671,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,135 per student. Divided by the 107 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,729 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Geauga Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Geauga Local Schools scored proficient or above: 88-92% in reading and 90-94% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Geauga Local Schools?
    95% or more of the 199 students in West Geauga Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Geauga Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904722. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25