Dublin City Schools
Listed by NCES as Dublin City (district ID 3904702)
Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904702
Dublin City Schools spent $16,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 23 schools enrolled 16,967 students in 2024-25; 13.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,452 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Dublin City Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$300,148,000 in revenue: 13.4% state, 81.7% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $44,303,000 of capital outlay was $332,673,000, or $20,131 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$40,215,000 13%
- Local$245,149,000 82%
- Federal$14,784,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,525 students in 2022-23, 16,736 students in 2023-24, 16,967 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,525 | 937.8 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 16,736 | 933.8 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 16,967 | 946.5 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$110,616,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,694 per student
Dublin City Schools booked $110,616,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 962 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $115,002 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $83,284,000 | 75.3% |
| Special education | $27,111,000 | 24.5% |
| Vocational | $221,000 | 0.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,410 in 2018-19, $5,561 in 2019-20, $6,031 in 2020-21, $6,429 in 2021-22, $6,694 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dublin City Schools scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 75% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77% | 59% | 7,585 |
| Math | 75% | 54% | 7,579 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,297 students in Dublin City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,297 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 7,288 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Depp Elementary | 902 | 19.2 | 3.4% | Not Title I |
| Daniel Wright Elementary School | 590 | 17.4 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eli Pinney Elementary School | 585 | 21.7 | 4.8% | Not Title I |
| Glacier Ridge Elementary | 559 | 17.7 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Griffith Thomas Elementary School | 552 | 19.0 | 31.7% | Targeted program |
| Mary Emma Bailey Elementary School | 540 | 20.8 | 2.4% | Not Title I |
| Hopewell Elementary | 536 | 18.5 | 43.1% | Targeted program |
| Albert Chapman Elementary School | 529 | 18.9 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Scottish Corners Elementary School | 492 | 18.9 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Wyandot Elementary School | 483 | 17.9 | 3.5% | Not Title I |
| Indian Run Elementary School | 476 | 17.3 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Olde Sawmill Elementary School | 370 | 17.2 | 37.8% | Targeted program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Run Elementary School | 356 | 16.6 | 3.4% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Elementary School | 318 | 15.1 | 38.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 4,010 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Simpson Davis Middle School | 890 | 14.3 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Henry Karrer Middle School | 885 | 16.3 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Eversole Run Middle School | 837 | 17.4 | 3.6% | Not Title I |
| John Sells Middle School | 715 | 13.5 | 45.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Willard Grizzell Middle School | 683 | 16.3 | 4.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 5,336 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin Jerome High School | 2,075 | 21.7 | 4.6% | Not Title I |
| Dublin Coffman High School | 1,824 | 17.7 | 19.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Dublin Scioto High School | 1,437 | 18.5 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 333 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin Preschool | 333 | 22.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
DCS Virtual
Elementary school in Dublin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 64 students; 5.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Dublin City Schools
- Website: dublinschools.net
- Phone: (614) 764-5913
- Office: 5175 Emerald Pkwy, Dublin, OH 43017
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dublin City Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentDublin City Schools ranks 74 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,843).#74 of 452
- Every school district in OhioDublin City Schools is the number 9 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 16,525 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 999
- Lakota Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 17,721 students in fall 2022, $12,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,053
- Hilliard CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 16,082 students in fall 2022, $15,050 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,050
- Compare Dublin City Schools with Lakota Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dublin Jerome High School, its largest high school2,075 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.2,075
- Teacher salary spending across OhioDublin City Schools spent $115,002 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$115,002
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dublin City Schools
How many schools and students are in Dublin City Schools?
23 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,967 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dublin City Schools spend per student?
$16,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,452 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dublin City Schools' money come from?
$300,148,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.4% state, 81.7% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dublin City Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,161 of the 18,886 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dublin City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$110,616,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,694 per student. Divided by the 962 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $115,002 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dublin City Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dublin City Schools scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 75% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dublin City Schools?
93% of the 1,297 students in Dublin City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dublin City Schools' NCES district ID?
3904702. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25