Livingston County
Public school district · Livingston County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103510
Livingston County spent $16,842 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,020 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,316 per student, down 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Livingston County in enrollment (998 to 1,145 students) and Livingston County itself.
Where the money came from
$26,411,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 28.0% local and 17.0% federal. Total spending including $5,992,000 of capital outlay was $24,493,000, or $22,805 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,536,000 55%
- Local$7,389,000 28%
- Federal$4,486,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,073 students in 2022-23, 1,049 students in 2023-24, 1,020 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,073 | 70.5 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,049 | 67.0 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,020 | 63.0 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,323,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,025 per student
Livingston County booked $4,323,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,319 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,623,000 | 83.8% |
| Special education | $695,000 | 16.1% |
| Vocational | $5,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,514 in 2018-19, $3,639 in 2019-20, $3,712 in 2020-21, $3,967 in 2021-22, $4,025 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Livingston County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 44.7% | 539 |
| Math | 36% | 37.8% | 539 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 83 students in Livingston County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 83 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 480 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Livingston Elementary School | 367 | 18.6 | 55.6% | Schoolwide program |
| North Livingston Elementary School | 113 | 12.2 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston County Middle School | 201 | 17.5 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 339 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Central High School | 339 | 15.1 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Livingston County
- Website: livingston.kyschools.us
- Phone: (270) 928-2111
- Office: 127 E Adair St, Smithland, KY 42081
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Livingston County
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentLivingston County ranks 10 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,842).#10 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyLivingston County is the number 134 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 1,074 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 174
- Berea Independent School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 1,086 students in fall 2022, $17,169 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,169
- Ballard County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 1,052 students in fall 2022, $15,101 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,101
- Compare Livingston County with Berea Independent School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Livingston Central High School, its largest high school339 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.339
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyLivingston County spent $61,319 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$61,319
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Livingston County
How many schools and students are in Livingston County?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,020 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Livingston County spend per student?
$16,842 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,316 per student, down 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Livingston County's money come from?
$26,411,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 28.0% local and 17.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Livingston County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 222 of the 1,321 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Livingston County spend on teacher salaries?
$4,323,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,025 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,319 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Livingston County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Livingston County scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Livingston County?
95% or more of the 83 students in Livingston County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Livingston County's NCES district ID?
2103510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25