Berea Independent School District

Listed by NCES as Berea Independent (district ID 2100480)

Public school district · Madison County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100480

Berea Independent School District spent $17,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 3 schools enrolled 971 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,981 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Berea Independent in enrollment (1,030 to 1,166 students) and Berea Independent itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Berea Independent, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Bracken County $14,405; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Bracken County$14,405Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Raceland-Worthington Independe…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Berea Independent, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Bracken County $14,405; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Bracken County$14,405Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Raceland-Worthington Independent Sc…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Berea Independent, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Bracken County $14,405; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Bracken County$14,405Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Berea Independent, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Bracken County $14,405; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Bracken County$14,405Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$18,505,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 19.4% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $507,000 of capital outlay was $19,592,000, or $18,041 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Berea Independent School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,163,000; Local $3,582,000; Federal $3,760,000; total $18,505,000.
  • State$11,163,000 60%
  • Local$3,582,000 19%
  • Federal$3,760,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,086 students in 2022-23, 1,005 students in 2023-24, 971 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Berea Independent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,086, 2023-24: 1,005, 2024-25: 97105001k1.5k2022-231,0862023-241,0052024-25971
Berea Independent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,086, 2023-24: 1,005, 2024-25: 97105001k1.5k2022-231,0862023-241,0052024-25971
Berea Independent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,086, 2023-24: 1,005, 2024-25: 97105001k1.5k2022-231,0862023-241,0052024-25971
Berea Independent School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,086, 2023-24: 1,005, 2024-25: 97105001k1.5k2022-231,0862023-241,0052024-25971

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,08683.013.1
2023-241,00581.012.4
2024-2597177.012.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,481,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,047 per student

Berea Independent School District booked $5,481,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 83 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,036 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,051,00073.9%
Special education$1,257,00022.9%
Other programs$173,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,042 in 2018-19, $4,060 in 2019-20, $4,223 in 2020-21, $4,952 in 2021-22, $5,047 in 2022-23.

Berea Independent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,042, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,223, 2021-22: $4,952, 2022-23: $5,04702k4k6k2018-19$4,0422019-20$4,0602020-21$4,2232021-22$4,9522022-23$5,047
Berea Independent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,042, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,223, 2021-22: $4,952, 2022-23: $5,04702k4k6k2018-19$4,0422019-20$4,0602020-21$4,2232021-22$4,9522022-23$5,047
Berea Independent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,042, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,223, 2021-22: $4,952, 2022-23: $5,04702k4k6k2018-19$4,0422019-20$4,0602020-21$4,2232021-22$4,9522022-23$5,047
Berea Independent School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,042, 2019-20: $4,060, 2020-21: $4,223, 2021-22: $4,952, 2022-23: $5,04702k4k6k2018-19$4,0422019-20$4,0602020-21$4,2232021-22$4,9522022-23$5,047

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Berea Independent School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%44.7%540
Math28%37.8%539

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 80 students in Berea Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%91.4%
Students in the class8049,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 448 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berea Community Elementary School44812.863.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 214 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berea Community Middle School21410.763.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 309 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Berea Community High School30914.047.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Berea Independent School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Berea Independent School District

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentBerea Independent School District ranks 7 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,169).#7 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyBerea Independent School District is the number 133 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 1,086 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#133 of 174
  3. Nicholas County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 1,119 students in fall 2022, $12,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,359
  4. Livingston CountyThe next smaller Kentucky district: 1,074 students in fall 2022, $16,842 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,842
  5. Compare Berea Independent School District with Nicholas County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Berea Community High School, its largest high school309 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.309
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyBerea Independent School District spent $66,036 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$66,036
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Berea Independent School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Berea Independent School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 971 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Berea Independent School District spend per student?
    $17,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,981 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Berea Independent School District's money come from?
    $18,505,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 19.4% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Berea Independent School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 194 of the 991 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Berea Independent School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,481,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,047 per student. Divided by the 83 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,036 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Berea Independent School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Berea Independent School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Berea Independent School District?
    85-89% of the 80 students in Berea Independent School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Berea Independent School District's NCES district ID?
    2100480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25