Other / mixed grade configuration · Berea, KY

Berea Community Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Berea Community Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210048000077
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Berea Community Elementary School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Kentucky schools.

#1 of 4
schools in Berea · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
11.8:1
small classes for Kentucky
64.2%
free-lunch eligible

Berea Community Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 82% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Berea Community Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 schools in Berea, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Berea Community Elementary School shrank from 503 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (-7.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 38.9 → 37.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-36 students YoY 210048000077 · Berea, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD

448 enr · 11.8:1 · 64.2% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Berea Community High School (309 students)

Berea Community Elementary School shrank from 503 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (-7.2%). Teacher FTE lost 38.9 → 37.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Berea Community Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Berea Community Elementary School reports 448 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Berea Community Elementary School compares

Berea Community Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 22% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.2% ▲ 8% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 448 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
448
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.2%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 18% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,169
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 448 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.9%
Two or More 9.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.8%
African American 4.5%
Asian 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 79.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.7, Berea Community Elementary School is about as mixed as the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Berea Independent reports $17,169 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Berea Community Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Berea Community High School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Berea Community Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Berea Community Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Berea Independent · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Berea

3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Berea Community Elementary School

How many students attend Berea Community Elementary School?

Berea Community Elementary School has 448 students enrolled. It is a public school in Berea, KY. CCD year-over-year: 503 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), down 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Berea Community Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Berea Community Elementary School is 11.8:1, which is 22% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Berea Community Elementary School?

64.2% of students at Berea Community Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Berea Community Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Berea Community Elementary School is White at 79.9% of enrollment, in Berea, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Berea Community Elementary School?

Berea Community Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Berea Community Elementary School rank among schools in Berea?

By Resource Investment Index, Berea Community Elementary School ranks #1 of 4 schools in Berea, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Berea on the city page.

What other schools are in Berea Independent?

Besides Berea Community Elementary School, Berea Independent also operates Berea Community High School (309 students) and Berea Community Middle School (214 students). See the Berea Independent district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved