Glass City Academy
Public school district · Lucas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900127
Glass City Academy spent $7,826 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 414 students in 2024-25; 99.3% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Glass City Academy in enrollment (400 to 421 students) and Glass City Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$3,534,000 in revenue: 99.3% state, 0.7% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $228,000 of capital outlay was $3,430,000, or $8,386 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,510,000 99%
- Local$24,000 1%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
409 students in 2022-23, 388 students in 2023-24, 414 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 409 | 18.0 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 21.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 414 | 17.0 | 24.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$850,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,078 per student
Glass City Academy booked $850,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,222 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $760,000 | 89.4% |
| Special education | $90,000 | 10.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $1,860 in 2018-19, $2,276 in 2019-20, $2,223 in 2020-21, $2,524 in 2021-22, $2,078 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 high school, 414 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glass City Academy | 414 | 24.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Glass City Academy
- Website: glasscityacademy.org
- Phone: (419) 720-6311
- Office: 1000 Monroe St, Toledo, OH 43604
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Glass City Academy
- Ohio districts by spending per studentGlass City Academy ranks 520 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,826).#520 of 529
- Every school district in OhioGlass City Academy is the number 697 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#697 of 999
- Lordstown Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 410 students in fall 2022, $21,102 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,102
- Towpath Trail High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 404 students in fall 2022, $15,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,416
- Compare Glass City Academy with Lordstown Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Glass City Academy, its largest high school414 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.414
- Teacher salary spending across OhioGlass City Academy spent $47,222 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$47,222
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Glass City Academy
How many schools and students are in Glass City Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 414 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Glass City Academy spend per student?
$7,826 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Glass City Academy's money come from?
$3,534,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.3% state, 0.7% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).How much does Glass City Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$850,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,078 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,222 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Glass City Academy's NCES district ID?
3900127. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25