Ayersville Local Schools
Listed by NCES as Ayersville Local (district ID 3904670)
Public school district · Defiance County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904670
Ayersville Local Schools spent $13,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 648 students in 2024-25; 46.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,801 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ayersville Local Schools in enrollment (693 to 713 students) and Ayersville Local Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$11,231,000 in revenue: 46.0% state, 50.4% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $250,000 of capital outlay was $10,554,000, or $14,991 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,163,000 46%
- Local$5,656,000 50%
- Federal$412,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
704 students in 2022-23, 682 students in 2023-24, 648 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 704 | 43.0 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 682 | 44.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 648 | 44.0 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,212,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,563 per student
Ayersville Local Schools booked $3,212,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,384 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,801,000 | 87.2% |
| Special education | $411,000 | 12.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,208 in 2018-19, $4,188 in 2019-20, $4,567 in 2020-21, $4,339 in 2021-22, $4,563 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ayersville Local Schools scored proficient or above: 78-85% in reading and 77-85% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 78-85% | 59% | 340 |
| Math | 77-85% | 54% | 340 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 43 students in Ayersville Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 43 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 322 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayersville Elementary School | 322 | 14.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 326 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayersville High School | 326 | 15.1 | 46.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ayersville Local Schools
- Website: ayersville.org
- Phone: (419) 395-1111
- Office: 28046 Watson Rd, Defiance, OH 43512
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ayersville Local Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentAyersville Local Schools ranks 390 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,570).#390 of 529
- Every school district in OhioAyersville Local Schools is the number 562 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 704 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#562 of 999
- Wellsville Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 707 students in fall 2022, $18,537 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,537
- Caldwell Exempted VillageThe next smaller Ohio district: 703 students in fall 2022, $20,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,142
- Compare Ayersville Local Schools with Wellsville Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ayersville High School, its largest high school326 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.326
- Teacher salary spending across OhioAyersville Local Schools spent $73,384 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$73,384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ayersville Local Schools
How many schools and students are in Ayersville Local Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 648 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ayersville Local Schools spend per student?
$13,570 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,801 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ayersville Local Schools' money come from?
$11,231,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.0% state, 50.4% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ayersville Local Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 655 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ayersville Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$3,212,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,563 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,384 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ayersville Local Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ayersville Local Schools scored proficient or above: 78-85% in reading and 77-85% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ayersville Local Schools?
90% or more of the 43 students in Ayersville Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ayersville Local Schools' NCES district ID?
3904670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25