East Knox Local

Public school district · Knox County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3910013

East Knox Local spent $13,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 883 students in 2024-25; 20.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,540 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Knox Local in enrollment (915 to 931 students) and East Knox Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to East Knox Local, FY23Fort Frye Local $16,882; Wellington Exempted Village $16,754; Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Central Local $15,802; Deca Prep $14,751; Springfield Local $14,704; East Knox Local $13,789; Spencerville Local $13,662; Dalton Local Schools $13,520; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18kFort Frye Local$16,882Wellington Exempted Village$16,754Southeastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Central Local$15,802Deca Prep$14,751Springfield Local$14,704East Knox Local$13,789Spencerville Local$13,662Dalton Local Schools$13,520State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to East Knox Local, FY23Fort Frye Local $16,882; Wellington Exempted Village $16,754; Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Central Local $15,802; Deca Prep $14,751; Springfield Local $14,704; East Knox Local $13,789; Spencerville Local $13,662; Dalton Local Schools $13,520; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18kFort Frye Local$16,882Wellington Exempted Village$16,754Southeastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Central Local$15,802Deca Prep$14,751Springfield Local$14,704East Knox Local$13,789Spencerville Local$13,662Dalton Local Schools$13,520State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to East Knox Local, FY23Fort Frye Local $16,882; Wellington Exempted Village $16,754; Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Central Local $15,802; Deca Prep $14,751; Springfield Local $14,704; East Knox Local $13,789; Spencerville Local $13,662; Dalton Local Schools $13,520; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18kFort Frye Local$16,882Wellington Exempted Village$16,754Southeastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Central Local$15,802Deca Prep$14,751Springfield Local$14,704East Knox Local$13,789Spencerville Local$13,662Dalton Local Schools$13,520State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to East Knox Local, FY23Fort Frye Local $16,882; Wellington Exempted Village $16,754; Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Central Local $15,802; Deca Prep $14,751; Springfield Local $14,704; East Knox Local $13,789; Spencerville Local $13,662; Dalton Local Schools $13,520; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18kFort Frye Local$16,882Wellington Exempted Village$16,754Southeastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Central Local$15,802Deca Prep$14,751Springfield Local$14,704East Knox Local$13,789Spencerville Local$13,662Dalton Local Schools$13,520State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$21,310,000 in revenue: 20.7% state, 55.8% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $8,200,000 of capital outlay was $21,966,000, or $23,850 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

East Knox Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,413,000; Local $11,888,000; Federal $5,009,000; total $21,310,000.
  • State$4,413,000 21%
  • Local$11,888,000 56%
  • Federal$5,009,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

921 students in 2022-23, 919 students in 2023-24, 883 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

East Knox Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 88302505007501k2022-239212023-249192024-25883
East Knox Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 88302505007501k2022-239212023-249192024-25883
East Knox Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 88302505007501k2022-239212023-249192024-25883
East Knox Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 921, 2023-24: 919, 2024-25: 88302505007501k2022-239212023-249192024-25883

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392150.818.1
2023-2491959.115.5
2024-2588358.415.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,696 per student

East Knox Local booked $3,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 53 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,105 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,347,00068.9%
Special education$910,00026.7%
Vocational$147,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,191 in 2018-19, $3,287 in 2019-20, $3,290 in 2020-21, $3,513 in 2021-22, $3,696 in 2022-23.

East Knox Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,191, 2019-20: $3,287, 2020-21: $3,290, 2021-22: $3,513, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1912019-20$3,2872020-21$3,2902021-22$3,5132022-23$3,696
East Knox Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,191, 2019-20: $3,287, 2020-21: $3,290, 2021-22: $3,513, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1912019-20$3,2872020-21$3,2902021-22$3,5132022-23$3,696
East Knox Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,191, 2019-20: $3,287, 2020-21: $3,290, 2021-22: $3,513, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1912019-20$3,2872020-21$3,2902021-22$3,5132022-23$3,696
East Knox Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,191, 2019-20: $3,287, 2020-21: $3,290, 2021-22: $3,513, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1912019-20$3,2872020-21$3,2902021-22$3,5132022-23$3,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in East Knox Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%59%428
Math55-59%54%427

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 73 students in East Knox Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class73132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Knox Elementary School51416.131.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Knox Junior/Senior High School36914.036.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact East Knox Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about East Knox Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentEast Knox Local ranks 372 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,789).#372 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioEast Knox Local is the number 476 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 921 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 999
  3. Southeastern Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 923 students in fall 2022, $16,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,456
  4. Wellington Exempted Village School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 920 students in fall 2022, $16,754 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,754
  5. Compare East Knox Local with Southeastern Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East Knox Junior/Senior High School, its largest high school369 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.369
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioEast Knox Local spent $64,105 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$64,105
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about East Knox Local

  1. How many schools and students are in East Knox Local?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 883 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does East Knox Local spend per student?
    $13,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,540 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does East Knox Local's money come from?
    $21,310,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.7% state, 55.8% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in East Knox Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 214 of the 1,835 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does East Knox Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,696 per student. Divided by the 53 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,105 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in East Knox Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in East Knox Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in East Knox Local?
    95% or more of the 73 students in East Knox Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is East Knox Local's NCES district ID?
    3910013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25