Greater Ohio Virtual School
Public school district · Warren County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900488
Greater Ohio Virtual School spent $6,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 576 students in 2024-25; 79.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 57% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greater Ohio Virtual School in enrollment (621 to 633 students) and Greater Ohio Virtual School itself.
Where the money came from
$5,303,000 in revenue: 79.7% state, 2.4% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending was $4,015,000, or $6,393 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$4,226,000 80%
- Local$129,000 2%
- Federal$948,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
628 students in 2022-23, 580 students in 2023-24, 576 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 628 | 18.9 | 33.1 |
| 2023-24 | 580 | 20.1 | 28.8 |
| 2024-25 | 576 | 20.6 | 27.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Ohio Virtual School scored proficient or above: 40-52% in reading and 14-25% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-52% | 59% | 60 |
| Math | 14-25% | 54% | 61 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
57% of the 259 students in Greater Ohio Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 57% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 259 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 576 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Ohio Virtual School | 576 | 27.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greater Ohio Virtual School
- Website: mygovs.com
- Phone: (513) 695-2924
- Office: 1879 Deerfield Rd, Lebanon, OH 45036
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greater Ohio Virtual School
- Ohio districts by spending per studentGreater Ohio Virtual School ranks 528 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,363).#528 of 529
- Every school district in OhioGreater Ohio Virtual School is the number 595 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 628 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#595 of 999
- Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 630 students in fall 2022, $11,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,214
- Ridgedale Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 627 students in fall 2022, $15,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,397
- Compare Greater Ohio Virtual School with Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greater Ohio Virtual School, its largest high school576 students in 2024-25, 27.9 per teacher.576
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greater Ohio Virtual School
How many schools and students are in Greater Ohio Virtual School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 576 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greater Ohio Virtual School spend per student?
$6,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Greater Ohio Virtual School's money come from?
$5,303,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.7% state, 2.4% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Greater Ohio Virtual School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Ohio Virtual School scored proficient or above: 40-52% in reading and 14-25% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greater Ohio Virtual School?
57% of the 259 students in Greater Ohio Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greater Ohio Virtual School's NCES district ID?
3900488. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25