Eastwood Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Eastwood Local (district ID 3905067)

Public school district · Wood County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905067

Eastwood Local Schools spent $15,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,482 students in 2024-25; 31.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,047 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eastwood Local Schools in enrollment (1,424 to 1,489 students) and Eastwood Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastwood Local Schools, FY23Penta Career Center - District $25,030; Port Clinton City $17,095; Triway Local $15,955; Eastwood Local Schools $15,304; Alexander Local Schools $14,567; Rolling Hills Local $14,393; Madison Local Schools $13,281; Keystone Local $12,224; Brookville Local Schools $11,760; Fairland Local Schools $11,269; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25k30kPenta Career Center - District$25,030Port Clinton City$17,095Triway Local$15,955Eastwood Local Schools$15,304Alexander Local Schools$14,567Rolling Hills Local$14,393Madison Local Schools$13,281Keystone Local$12,224Brookville Local Schools$11,760Fairland Local Schools$11,269State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastwood Local Schools, FY23Penta Career Center - District $25,030; Port Clinton City $17,095; Triway Local $15,955; Eastwood Local Schools $15,304; Alexander Local Schools $14,567; Rolling Hills Local $14,393; Madison Local Schools $13,281; Keystone Local $12,224; Brookville Local Schools $11,760; Fairland Local Schools $11,269; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25k30kPenta Career Center - District$25,030Port Clinton City$17,095Triway Local$15,955Eastwood Local Schools$15,304Alexander Local Schools$14,567Rolling Hills Local$14,393Madison Local Schools$13,281Keystone Local$12,224Brookville Local Schools$11,760Fairland Local Schools$11,269State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastwood Local Schools, FY23Penta Career Center - District $25,030; Port Clinton City $17,095; Triway Local $15,955; Eastwood Local Schools $15,304; Alexander Local Schools $14,567; Rolling Hills Local $14,393; Madison Local Schools $13,281; Keystone Local $12,224; Brookville Local Schools $11,760; Fairland Local Schools $11,269; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30kPenta Career Center - District$25,030Port Clinton City$17,095Triway Local$15,955Eastwood Local Schools$15,304Alexander Local Schools$14,567Rolling Hills Local$14,393Madison Local Schools$13,281Keystone Local$12,224Brookville Local Schools$11,760Fairland Local Schools$11,269State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastwood Local Schools, FY23Penta Career Center - District $25,030; Port Clinton City $17,095; Triway Local $15,955; Eastwood Local Schools $15,304; Alexander Local Schools $14,567; Rolling Hills Local $14,393; Madison Local Schools $13,281; Keystone Local $12,224; Brookville Local Schools $11,760; Fairland Local Schools $11,269; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30kPenta Career Center - District$25,030Port Clinton City$17,095Triway Local$15,955Eastwood Local Schools$15,304Alexander Local Schools$14,567Rolling Hills Local$14,393Madison Local Schools$13,281Keystone Local$12,224Brookville Local Schools$11,760Fairland Local Schools$11,269State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$24,009,000 in revenue: 31.4% state, 61.4% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $660,000 of capital outlay was $24,794,000, or $17,041 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eastwood Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,547,000; Local $14,733,000; Federal $1,729,000; total $24,009,000.
  • State$7,547,000 31%
  • Local$14,733,000 61%
  • Federal$1,729,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,455 students in 2022-23, 1,433 students in 2023-24, 1,482 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eastwood Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,455, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,48205001k1.5k2022-231,4552023-241,4332024-251,482
Eastwood Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,455, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,48205001k1.5k2022-231,4552023-241,4332024-251,482
Eastwood Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,455, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,48205001k1.5k2022-231,4552023-241,4332024-251,482
Eastwood Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,455, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,48205001k1.5k2022-231,4552023-241,4332024-251,482

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,45579.018.4
2023-241,43383.017.3
2024-251,48283.017.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,355,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,055 per student

Eastwood Local Schools booked $7,355,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 80 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,846 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,105,00083.0%
Special education$1,156,00015.7%
Vocational$94,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,973 in 2018-19, $4,355 in 2019-20, $4,567 in 2020-21, $4,787 in 2021-22, $5,055 in 2022-23.

Eastwood Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,973, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,9732019-20$4,3552020-21$4,5672021-22$4,7872022-23$5,055
Eastwood Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,973, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,9732019-20$4,3552020-21$4,5672021-22$4,7872022-23$5,055
Eastwood Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,973, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,9732019-20$4,3552020-21$4,5672021-22$4,7872022-23$5,055
Eastwood Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,973, 2019-20: $4,355, 2020-21: $4,567, 2021-22: $4,787, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,9732019-20$4,3552020-21$4,5672021-22$4,7872022-23$5,055

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastwood Local Schools scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 74-78% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts78-82%59%678
Math74-78%54%681

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 126 students in Eastwood Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class126132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 685 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastwood Elementary School68520.825.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastwood Middle School36515.824.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 432 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastwood I High School43216.120.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eastwood Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eastwood Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentEastwood Local Schools ranks 144 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,304).#144 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioEastwood Local Schools is the number 328 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,455 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#328 of 999
  3. Brookville Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,476 students in fall 2022, $11,760 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,760
  4. Keystone Local School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,454 students in fall 2022, $12,224 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,224
  5. Compare Eastwood Local Schools with Brookville Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eastwood I High School, its largest high school432 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.432
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioEastwood Local Schools spent $91,846 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$91,846
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eastwood Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Eastwood Local Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,482 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eastwood Local Schools spend per student?
    $15,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,047 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eastwood Local Schools' money come from?
    $24,009,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.4% state, 61.4% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eastwood Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 115 of the 1,532 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eastwood Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,355,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,055 per student. Divided by the 80 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,846 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eastwood Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastwood Local Schools scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 74-78% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eastwood Local Schools?
    90-94% of the 126 students in Eastwood Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eastwood Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3905067. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25