KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS

Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4289395

KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS' fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 398 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

199 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 39801002003004002022-231992023-243022024-25398
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 39801002003004002022-231992023-243022024-25398
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 39801002003004002022-231992023-243022024-25398
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 39801002003004002022-231992023-243022024-25398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319913.015.3
2023-2430219.015.9
2024-2539827.014.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 398 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS39814.775.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS

  1. Every school district in PennsylvaniaKIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS is the number 679 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 199 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#679 of 775
  2. La Academia Partnership Charter SchoolThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 200 students in fall 2022, $25,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,950
  3. Pennsylvania STEAM Academy CSThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 193 students in fall 2022, $18,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,093
  4. Compare KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS with La Academia Partnership Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS

  1. How many schools and students are in KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is KIPP Philadelphia Octavius Catto CS' NCES district ID?
    4289395. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25