Meyersdale Area SD

Public school district · Somerset County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4215150

Meyersdale Area SD spent $19,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,062). Its 3 schools enrolled 747 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,902 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Meyersdale Area SD in enrollment (774 to 789 students) and Meyersdale Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Meyersdale Area SD, FY23Purchase Line SD $22,512; Susquehanna Community SD $20,784; Clarion-Limestone Area SD $19,232; Meyersdale Area SD $19,009; Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus $18,997; Independence Charter School $18,960; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Jefferson-Morgan SD $18,242; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kPurchase Line SD$22,512Susquehanna Community SD$20,784Clarion-Limestone Area SD$19,232Meyersdale Area SD$19,009Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus$18,997Independence Charter School$18,960Ridgway Area SD$18,778Jefferson-Morgan SD$18,242Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Meyersdale Area SD, FY23Purchase Line SD $22,512; Susquehanna Community SD $20,784; Clarion-Limestone Area SD $19,232; Meyersdale Area SD $19,009; Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus $18,997; Independence Charter School $18,960; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Jefferson-Morgan SD $18,242; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kPurchase Line SD$22,512Susquehanna Community SD$20,784Clarion-Limestone Area SD$19,232Meyersdale Area SD$19,009Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus$18,997Independence Charter School$18,960Ridgway Area SD$18,778Jefferson-Morgan SD$18,242Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Meyersdale Area SD, FY23Purchase Line SD $22,512; Susquehanna Community SD $20,784; Clarion-Limestone Area SD $19,232; Meyersdale Area SD $19,009; Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus $18,997; Independence Charter School $18,960; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Jefferson-Morgan SD $18,242; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kPurchase Line SD$22,512Susquehanna Community SD$20,784Clarion-Limestone Area SD$19,232Meyersdale Area SD$19,009Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus$18,997Independence Charter School$18,960Ridgway Area SD$18,778Jefferson-Morgan SD$18,242Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Meyersdale Area SD, FY23Purchase Line SD $22,512; Susquehanna Community SD $20,784; Clarion-Limestone Area SD $19,232; Meyersdale Area SD $19,009; Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus $18,997; Independence Charter School $18,960; Ridgway Area SD $18,778; Jefferson-Morgan SD $18,242; Clarion Area SD $17,073; Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS $15,110; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kPurchase Line SD$22,512Susquehanna Community SD$20,784Clarion-Limestone Area SD$19,232Meyersdale Area SD$19,009Mastery CS-Shoemaker Campus$18,997Independence Charter School$18,960Ridgway Area SD$18,778Jefferson-Morgan SD$18,242Clarion Area SD$17,073Boys Latin of Philadelphia CS$15,110State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$18,234,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 20.1% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $1,069,000 of capital outlay was $17,542,000, or $22,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Meyersdale Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,684,000; Local $3,672,000; Federal $2,878,000; total $18,234,000.
  • State$11,684,000 64%
  • Local$3,672,000 20%
  • Federal$2,878,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

777 students in 2022-23, 746 students in 2023-24, 747 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Meyersdale Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 74702004006008002022-237772023-247462024-25747
Meyersdale Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 74702004006008002022-237772023-247462024-25747
Meyersdale Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 74702004006008002022-237772023-247462024-25747
Meyersdale Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 74702004006008002022-237772023-247462024-25747

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377766.011.8
2023-2474665.011.5
2024-2574766.011.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,907,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,283 per student

Meyersdale Area SD booked $4,907,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 83 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,830,00078.1%
Special education$700,00014.3%
Vocational$57,0001.2%
Other programs$320,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,256 in 2018-19, $5,487 in 2019-20, $6,018 in 2020-21, $6,239 in 2021-22, $6,283 in 2022-23.

Meyersdale Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,256, 2019-20: $5,487, 2020-21: $6,018, 2021-22: $6,239, 2022-23: $6,28302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2562019-20$5,4872020-21$6,0182021-22$6,2392022-23$6,283
Meyersdale Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,256, 2019-20: $5,487, 2020-21: $6,018, 2021-22: $6,239, 2022-23: $6,28302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2562019-20$5,4872020-21$6,0182021-22$6,2392022-23$6,283
Meyersdale Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,256, 2019-20: $5,487, 2020-21: $6,018, 2021-22: $6,239, 2022-23: $6,28302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2562019-20$5,4872020-21$6,0182021-22$6,2392022-23$6,283
Meyersdale Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,256, 2019-20: $5,487, 2020-21: $6,018, 2021-22: $6,239, 2022-23: $6,28302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2562019-20$5,4872020-21$6,0182021-22$6,2392022-23$6,283

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Meyersdale Area SD scored proficient or above: 58-66% in reading and 32-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-66%54%338
Math32-40%34%339

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 75 students in Meyersdale Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.5%
Students in the class75136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 338 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meyersdale Area Elementary School33811.252.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meyersdale Area Middle School16312.352.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 246 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meyersdale Area High School24610.947.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Meyersdale Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Meyersdale Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentMeyersdale Area SD ranks 129 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,009).#129 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaMeyersdale Area SD is the number 501 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 781 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#501 of 775
  3. Independence Charter SchoolThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 782 students in fall 2022, $18,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,960
  4. Clarion Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 779 students in fall 2022, $17,073 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,073
  5. Compare Meyersdale Area SD with Independence Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Meyersdale Area High School, its largest high school246 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.246
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaMeyersdale Area SD spent $59,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$59,000
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Meyersdale Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Meyersdale Area SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 747 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Meyersdale Area SD spend per student?
    $19,009 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,902 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Meyersdale Area SD's money come from?
    $18,234,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 20.1% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Meyersdale Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 217 of the 1,006 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Meyersdale Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,907,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,283 per student. Divided by the 83 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,000 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Meyersdale Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Meyersdale Area SD scored proficient or above: 58-66% in reading and 32-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Meyersdale Area SD?
    80-84% of the 75 students in Meyersdale Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Meyersdale Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4215150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25