- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Meyersdale, PA
Meyersdale Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Meyersdale Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Meyersdale Area Ms earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Meyersdale · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 54.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Meyersdale Area Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Meyersdale Area Ms ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Meyersdale, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421515000444 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Meyersdale Area Ms shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 169 in 2023-24 (-9.1%).
Teacher FTE held 12.5 → 12.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 421515000444 · Meyersdale, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
163 enr · 13.6:1 · 54.3% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Meyersdale Area El Sch (338 students)
Meyersdale Area Ms shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 169 in 2023-24 (-9.1%). Teacher FTE held 12.5 → 12.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Meyersdale Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Meyersdale Are
Meyersdale Area El Sch
338 students
- Meyersdale Are
Meyersdale Area Hs
246 students
- This school
Meyersdale Area Ms
163 students
What this shows Meyersdale Area Ms reports 163 students on the CCD universe file.
How Meyersdale Area Ms compares
Meyersdale Area Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 0% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.3% | ▼ 7% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 163 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.7, Meyersdale Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Meyersdale Area Sd reports $19,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Meyersdale Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyersdale Area El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meyersdale Area Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Meyersdale Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~163 students)
Frequently asked questions about Meyersdale Area Ms
How many students attend Meyersdale Area Ms?
Meyersdale Area Ms has 163 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Meyersdale, PA. CCD year-over-year: 186 (2022-23) → 169 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Meyersdale Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Meyersdale Area Ms is 13.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meyersdale Area Ms?
54.3% of students at Meyersdale Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meyersdale Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Meyersdale Area Ms is White at 93.9% of enrollment, in Meyersdale, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Meyersdale Area Ms?
Meyersdale Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Meyersdale Area Ms rank among public schools in Meyersdale?
By Resource Investment Index, Meyersdale Area Ms ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Meyersdale, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Meyersdale Area Sd?
Besides Meyersdale Area Ms, Meyersdale Area Sd also operates Meyersdale Area El Sch (338 students) and Meyersdale Area Hs (246 students). See the Meyersdale Area Sd district page for the complete list.