- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Meyersdale, PA
Meyersdale Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Meyersdale Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Meyersdale Area Hs earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Meyersdale · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.2:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 33.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Meyersdale Area Hs has class sizes smaller than 82% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Meyersdale Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Meyersdale, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421515003994 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Meyersdale Area Hs held near 264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 22.5 → 22.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 421515003994 · Meyersdale, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
246 enr · 11.2:1 · 33.6% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Meyersdale Area El Sch (338 students)
Meyersdale Area Hs held near 264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.5 → 22.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Meyersdale Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Meyersdale Are
Meyersdale Area El Sch
338 students
- This school
Meyersdale Area Hs
246 students
- Meyersdale Are
Meyersdale Area Ms
163 students
What this shows Meyersdale Area Hs reports 246 students on the CCD universe file.
How Meyersdale Area Hs compares
Meyersdale Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.2:1 | ▼ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.6% | ▼ 42% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 246 | top 86% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 4.7, Meyersdale Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Meyersdale Area Sd reports $19,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Meyersdale Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyersdale Area El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Meyersdale Area Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Meyersdale Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 163
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~246 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Meyersdale Area Hs
How many students attend Meyersdale Area Hs?
Meyersdale Area Hs has 246 students enrolled. It is a high school in Meyersdale, PA. CCD year-over-year: 271 (2022-23) → 264 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Meyersdale Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Meyersdale Area Hs is 11.2:1, which is 18% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meyersdale Area Hs?
33.6% of students at Meyersdale Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meyersdale Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Meyersdale Area Hs is White at 97.6% of enrollment, in Meyersdale, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Meyersdale Area Hs?
Meyersdale Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Meyersdale Area Hs rank among public schools in Meyersdale?
By Resource Investment Index, Meyersdale Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Meyersdale, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Meyersdale Area Sd?
Besides Meyersdale Area Hs, Meyersdale Area Sd also operates Meyersdale Area El Sch (338 students) and Meyersdale Area Ms (163 students). See the Meyersdale Area Sd district page for the complete list.