KIPP Public Charter Schools

Listed by NCES as KIPP North Philadelphia CS (district ID 4200901)

Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200901

KIPP Public Charter Schools spent $16,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 683 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP Public Charter Schools in enrollment (579 to 600 students) and KIPP Public Charter Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to KIPP Public Charter Schools, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Ferndale Area SD $20,148; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; Imhotep Institute CHS $17,102; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Ferndale Area SD$20,148Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079Imhotep Institute CHS$17,102KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Harambee Institute of Science …$14,779Montessori Regional Charter Sc…$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to KIPP Public Charter Schools, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Ferndale Area SD $20,148; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; Imhotep Institute CHS $17,102; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Ferndale Area SD$20,148Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079Imhotep Institute CHS$17,102KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Harambee Institute of Science and T…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to KIPP Public Charter Schools, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Ferndale Area SD $20,148; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; Imhotep Institute CHS $17,102; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Ferndale Area SD$20,148Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079Imhotep Institute CHS$17,102KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Harambee Institute of Science and Technolog…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to KIPP Public Charter Schools, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Ferndale Area SD $20,148; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; Imhotep Institute CHS $17,102; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Ferndale Area SD$20,148Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079Imhotep Institute CHS$17,102KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Harambee Institute of Science and Techn…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$11,438,000 in revenue: not reported state, 76.9% local and 23.1% federal. Total spending including $326,000 of capital outlay was $10,013,000, or $17,029 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

KIPP Public Charter Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $8,800,000; Federal $2,638,000; total $11,438,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$8,800,000 77%
  • Federal$2,638,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

588 students in 2022-23, 670 students in 2023-24, 683 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

KIPP Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68302004006008002022-235882023-246702024-25683
KIPP Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68302004006008002022-235882023-246702024-25683
KIPP Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68302004006008002022-235882023-246702024-25683
KIPP Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 68302004006008002022-235882023-246702024-25683

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358841.014.3
2023-2467043.015.6
2024-2568350.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,123,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,311 per student

KIPP Public Charter Schools booked $3,123,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,171 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,660,00085.2%
Special education$463,00014.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,410 in 2018-19, $5,666 in 2019-20, $5,361 in 2020-21, $5,782 in 2021-22, $5,311 in 2022-23.

KIPP Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,410, 2019-20: $5,666, 2020-21: $5,361, 2021-22: $5,782, 2022-23: $5,31102k4k6k2018-19$5,4102019-20$5,6662020-21$5,3612021-22$5,7822022-23$5,311
KIPP Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,410, 2019-20: $5,666, 2020-21: $5,361, 2021-22: $5,782, 2022-23: $5,31102k4k6k2018-19$5,4102019-20$5,6662020-21$5,3612021-22$5,7822022-23$5,311
KIPP Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,410, 2019-20: $5,666, 2020-21: $5,361, 2021-22: $5,782, 2022-23: $5,31102k4k6k2018-19$5,4102019-20$5,6662020-21$5,3612021-22$5,7822022-23$5,311
KIPP Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,410, 2019-20: $5,666, 2020-21: $5,361, 2021-22: $5,782, 2022-23: $5,31102k4k6k2018-19$5,4102019-20$5,6662020-21$5,3612021-22$5,7822022-23$5,311

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%54%189
Math10-14%34%189

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 683 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP North Philadelphia CS68313.798.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact KIPP Public Charter Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about KIPP Public Charter Schools

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentKIPP Public Charter Schools ranks 210 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,313).#210 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaKIPP Public Charter Schools is the number 563 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 588 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#563 of 775
  3. Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 593 students in fall 2022, $14,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,779
  4. Baden Academy Charter SchoolThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 586 students in fall 2022, $15,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,657
  5. Compare KIPP Public Charter Schools with Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaKIPP Public Charter Schools spent $76,171 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$76,171
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about KIPP Public Charter Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in KIPP Public Charter Schools?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 683 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does KIPP Public Charter Schools spend per student?
    $16,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does KIPP Public Charter Schools' money come from?
    $11,438,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 76.9% local and 23.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does KIPP Public Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,123,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,311 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,171 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in KIPP Public Charter Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is KIPP Public Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
    4200901. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25