Midd-West SD
Public school district · Snyder County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4215210
Midd-West SD's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 1,907 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,396 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,972 students in 2022-23, 1,962 students in 2023-24, 1,907 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,972 | 141.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,962 | 141.0 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,907 | 141.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Midd-West SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52-56% | 54% | 863 |
| Math | 41-45% | 34% | 863 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 141 students in Midd-West SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 141 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 886 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middleburg Elementary School | 551 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Snyder Elementary School | 335 | 12.2 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 295 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midd-West Middle School | 295 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 726 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midd-West High School | 726 | 15.3 | 92.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Midd-West SD
- Website: mwsd.cc
- Phone: (570) 837-0046
- Office: 8 Dock Hill Road, Middleburg, PA 17842
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Midd-West SD
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaMidd-West SD is the number 253 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,984 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#253 of 775
- Fort LeBoeuf SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,988 students in fall 2022, $16,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,633
- Northwestern Lehigh SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,974 students in fall 2022, $19,920 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,920
- Compare Midd-West SD with Fort LeBoeuf SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Midd-West High School, its largest high school726 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.726
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Midd-West SD
How many schools and students are in Midd-West SD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,907 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How many children in Midd-West SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 531 of the 2,810 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Midd-West SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Midd-West SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Midd-West SD?
90-94% of the 141 students in Midd-West SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Midd-West SD's NCES district ID?
4215210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25