Midd-West SD

Public school district · Snyder County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4215210

Midd-West SD's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 1,907 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,396 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,972 students in 2022-23, 1,962 students in 2023-24, 1,907 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Midd-West SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,972, 2023-24: 1,962, 2024-25: 1,90705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9722023-241,9622024-251,907
Midd-West SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,972, 2023-24: 1,962, 2024-25: 1,90705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9722023-241,9622024-251,907
Midd-West SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,972, 2023-24: 1,962, 2024-25: 1,90705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9722023-241,9622024-251,907
Midd-West SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,972, 2023-24: 1,962, 2024-25: 1,90705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9722023-241,9622024-251,907

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,972141.014.0
2023-241,962141.013.9
2024-251,907141.013.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Midd-West SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-56%54%863
Math41-45%34%863

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 141 students in Midd-West SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class141136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 886 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middleburg Elementary School55112.9100.0%Schoolwide program
West Snyder Elementary School33512.298.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midd-West Middle School29512.8100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 726 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midd-West High School72615.392.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Midd-West SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Midd-West SD

  1. Every school district in PennsylvaniaMidd-West SD is the number 253 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,984 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#253 of 775
  2. Fort LeBoeuf SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,988 students in fall 2022, $16,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,633
  3. Northwestern Lehigh SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,974 students in fall 2022, $19,920 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,920
  4. Compare Midd-West SD with Fort LeBoeuf SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Midd-West High School, its largest high school726 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.726
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Midd-West SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Midd-West SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,907 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How many children in Midd-West SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 531 of the 2,810 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  3. How do students in Midd-West SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Midd-West SD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is the graduation rate in Midd-West SD?
    90-94% of the 141 students in Midd-West SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Midd-West SD's NCES district ID?
    4215210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25