Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4224790
Wallingford-Swarthmore SD spent $22,293 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,691 students in 2024-25; 19.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,671 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wallingford-Swarthmore SD in enrollment (3,533 to 3,816 students) and Wallingford-Swarthmore SD itself.
Where the money came from
$95,346,000 in revenue: 19.5% state, 79.7% local and 0.7% federal. Total spending including $3,729,000 of capital outlay was $90,052,000, or $24,484 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,638,000 20%
- Local$76,031,000 80%
- Federal$677,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,678 students in 2022-23, 3,707 students in 2023-24, 3,691 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,678 | 267.8 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 3,707 | 288.7 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 3,691 | 284.5 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$27,827,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,566 per student
Wallingford-Swarthmore SD booked $27,827,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 269 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,342 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $21,538,000 | 77.4% |
| Special education | $5,365,000 | 19.3% |
| Vocational | $58,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $866,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,840 in 2018-19, $6,890 in 2019-20, $7,085 in 2020-21, $7,392 in 2021-22, $7,566 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76-80% | 54% | 1,658 |
| Math | 58-62% | 34% | 1,663 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 280 students in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 280 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,648 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallingford Elementary School | 609 | 14.2 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Swarthmore-Rutledge School | 560 | 13.5 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Nether Providence Elementary School | 479 | 12.0 | 24.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 868 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strath Haven Middle School | 868 | 12.1 | 16.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strath Haven High School | 1,175 | 13.3 | 19.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
- Website: wssd.org
- Phone: (610) 892-3470
- Office: 200 S Providence Rd, Wallingford, PA 19086
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentWallingford-Swarthmore SD ranks 31 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,293).#31 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaWallingford-Swarthmore SD is the number 124 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,678 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#124 of 775
- Connellsville Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,732 students in fall 2022, $17,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,814
- Elizabethtown Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,640 students in fall 2022, $16,704 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,704
- Compare Wallingford-Swarthmore SD with Connellsville Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Strath Haven High School, its largest high school1,175 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.1,175
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaWallingford-Swarthmore SD spent $103,342 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$103,342
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
How many schools and students are in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,691 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wallingford-Swarthmore SD spend per student?
$22,293 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,671 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wallingford-Swarthmore SD's money come from?
$95,346,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.5% state, 79.7% local and 0.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 4,178 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wallingford-Swarthmore SD spend on teacher salaries?
$27,827,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,566 per student. Divided by the 269 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,342 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD?
95% of the 280 students in Wallingford-Swarthmore SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wallingford-Swarthmore SD's NCES district ID?
4224790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25