Northern Tioga SD

Public school district · Tioga County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4217730

Northern Tioga SD spent $18,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,989 students in 2024-25; 54.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,627 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northern Tioga SD in enrollment (1,952 to 2,038 students) and Northern Tioga SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Northern Tioga SD, FY23Saucon Valley SD $20,972; Northwestern Lehigh SD $19,920; Northern Tioga SD $18,061; Somerset Area SD $17,892; Wyoming Area SD $17,854; Fort LeBoeuf SD $16,633; Knoch SD $16,439; Beaver Area SD $15,902; Hermitage SD $15,400; Hanover Public SD $15,019; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSaucon Valley SD$20,972Northwestern Lehigh SD$19,920Northern Tioga SD$18,061Somerset Area SD$17,892Wyoming Area SD$17,854Fort LeBoeuf SD$16,633Knoch SD$16,439Beaver Area SD$15,902Hermitage SD$15,400Hanover Public SD$15,019State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Northern Tioga SD, FY23Saucon Valley SD $20,972; Northwestern Lehigh SD $19,920; Northern Tioga SD $18,061; Somerset Area SD $17,892; Wyoming Area SD $17,854; Fort LeBoeuf SD $16,633; Knoch SD $16,439; Beaver Area SD $15,902; Hermitage SD $15,400; Hanover Public SD $15,019; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kSaucon Valley SD$20,972Northwestern Lehigh SD$19,920Northern Tioga SD$18,061Somerset Area SD$17,892Wyoming Area SD$17,854Fort LeBoeuf SD$16,633Knoch SD$16,439Beaver Area SD$15,902Hermitage SD$15,400Hanover Public SD$15,019State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Northern Tioga SD, FY23Saucon Valley SD $20,972; Northwestern Lehigh SD $19,920; Northern Tioga SD $18,061; Somerset Area SD $17,892; Wyoming Area SD $17,854; Fort LeBoeuf SD $16,633; Knoch SD $16,439; Beaver Area SD $15,902; Hermitage SD $15,400; Hanover Public SD $15,019; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kSaucon Valley SD$20,972Northwestern Lehigh SD$19,920Northern Tioga SD$18,061Somerset Area SD$17,892Wyoming Area SD$17,854Fort LeBoeuf SD$16,633Knoch SD$16,439Beaver Area SD$15,902Hermitage SD$15,400Hanover Public SD$15,019State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Northern Tioga SD, FY23Saucon Valley SD $20,972; Northwestern Lehigh SD $19,920; Northern Tioga SD $18,061; Somerset Area SD $17,892; Wyoming Area SD $17,854; Fort LeBoeuf SD $16,633; Knoch SD $16,439; Beaver Area SD $15,902; Hermitage SD $15,400; Hanover Public SD $15,019; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12.5k17.5k22.5kSaucon Valley SD$20,972Northwestern Lehigh SD$19,920Northern Tioga SD$18,061Somerset Area SD$17,892Wyoming Area SD$17,854Fort LeBoeuf SD$16,633Knoch SD$16,439Beaver Area SD$15,902Hermitage SD$15,400Hanover Public SD$15,019State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$45,102,000 in revenue: 54.1% state, 33.0% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $3,232,000 of capital outlay was $42,093,000, or $21,099 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northern Tioga SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,418,000; Local $14,879,000; Federal $5,805,000; total $45,102,000.
  • State$24,418,000 54%
  • Local$14,879,000 33%
  • Federal$5,805,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,995 students in 2022-23, 2,019 students in 2023-24, 1,989 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,995, 2023-24: 2,019, 2024-25: 1,98901k2k3k2022-231,9952023-242,0192024-251,989
Northern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,995, 2023-24: 2,019, 2024-25: 1,98901k2k3k2022-231,9952023-242,0192024-251,989
Northern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,995, 2023-24: 2,019, 2024-25: 1,98901k2k3k2022-231,9952023-242,0192024-251,989
Northern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,995, 2023-24: 2,019, 2024-25: 1,98901k2k3k2022-231,9952023-242,0192024-251,989

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,995163.012.2
2023-242,019159.012.7
2024-251,989163.012.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,134,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,082 per student

Northern Tioga SD booked $12,134,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 163 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,442 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,989,00074.1%
Special education$2,671,00022.0%
Vocational$133,0001.1%
Other programs$341,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,282 in 2018-19, $5,544 in 2019-20, $5,962 in 2020-21, $5,970 in 2021-22, $6,082 in 2022-23.

Northern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,282, 2019-20: $5,544, 2020-21: $5,962, 2021-22: $5,970, 2022-23: $6,08202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2822019-20$5,5442020-21$5,9622021-22$5,9702022-23$6,082
Northern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,282, 2019-20: $5,544, 2020-21: $5,962, 2021-22: $5,970, 2022-23: $6,08202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2822019-20$5,5442020-21$5,9622021-22$5,9702022-23$6,082
Northern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,282, 2019-20: $5,544, 2020-21: $5,962, 2021-22: $5,970, 2022-23: $6,08202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2822019-20$5,5442020-21$5,9622021-22$5,9702022-23$6,082
Northern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,282, 2019-20: $5,544, 2020-21: $5,962, 2021-22: $5,970, 2022-23: $6,08202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2822019-20$5,5442020-21$5,9622021-22$5,9702022-23$6,082

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Tioga SD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49-53%54%938
Math30-34%34%935

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 122 students in Northern Tioga SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class122136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,081 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Russell B Walter Elementary School46313.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Westfield Area Elementary School31512.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Clark Wood Elementary School30311.099.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 908 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Williamson SHS54311.1100.0%Not Title I
Cowanesque Valley JSHS36512.7100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northern Tioga SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northern Tioga SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentNorthern Tioga SD ranks 180 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,061).#180 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaNorthern Tioga SD is the number 251 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,995 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#251 of 775
  3. Knoch SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 2,027 students in fall 2022, $16,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,439
  4. Fort LeBoeuf SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,988 students in fall 2022, $16,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,633
  5. Compare Northern Tioga SD with Knoch SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Williamson SHS, its largest high school543 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.543
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaNorthern Tioga SD spent $74,442 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$74,442
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northern Tioga SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Northern Tioga SD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,989 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northern Tioga SD spend per student?
    $18,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,627 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northern Tioga SD's money come from?
    $45,102,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.1% state, 33.0% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Northern Tioga SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 305 of the 2,121 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Northern Tioga SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,134,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,082 per student. Divided by the 163 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,442 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Northern Tioga SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Tioga SD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Northern Tioga SD?
    90-94% of the 122 students in Northern Tioga SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Northern Tioga SD's NCES district ID?
    4217730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25