Elizabeth Forward SD
Public school district · Allegheny County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4209090
Elizabeth Forward SD spent $18,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,293 students in 2024-25; 42.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,203 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elizabeth Forward SD in enrollment (2,301 to 2,390 students) and Elizabeth Forward SD itself.
Where the money came from
$52,086,000 in revenue: 42.5% state, 51.2% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $4,062,000 of capital outlay was $51,236,000, or $21,990 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,149,000 43%
- Local$26,683,000 51%
- Federal$3,254,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,326 students in 2022-23, 2,307 students in 2023-24, 2,293 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,326 | 172.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 2,307 | 171.8 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,293 | 174.0 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,155,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,075 per student
Elizabeth Forward SD booked $14,155,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 172 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,297 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,077,000 | 71.2% |
| Special education | $2,647,000 | 18.7% |
| Vocational | $772,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $659,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,692 in 2018-19, $5,822 in 2019-20, $5,892 in 2020-21, $5,899 in 2021-22, $6,075 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth Forward SD scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64-68% | 54% | 1,019 |
| Math | 45-49% | 34% | 1,021 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 190 students in Elizabeth Forward SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 190 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 992 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Penn Elementary School | 333 | 12.5 | 53.5% | Targeted program |
| Central Elementary School | 292 | 12.8 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Mt Vernon Elementary School | 194 | 12.6 | 47.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Greenock Elementary School | 173 | 11.3 | 48.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 538 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Forward Middle School | 538 | 12.8 | 39.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 763 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Forward SHS | 763 | 14.7 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elizabeth Forward SD
- Website: efsd.net
- Phone: (412) 896-2300
- Office: 401 Rock Run Road, Elizabeth, PA 15037
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elizabeth Forward SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentElizabeth Forward SD ranks 173 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,169).#173 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaElizabeth Forward SD is the number 217 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 2,330 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 775
- Wayne Highlands SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 2,360 students in fall 2022, $23,291 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,291
- Blackhawk SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 2,327 students in fall 2022, $15,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,029
- Compare Elizabeth Forward SD with Wayne Highlands SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elizabeth Forward SHS, its largest high school763 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.763
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaElizabeth Forward SD spent $82,297 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$82,297
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elizabeth Forward SD
How many schools and students are in Elizabeth Forward SD?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,293 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elizabeth Forward SD spend per student?
$18,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,203 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elizabeth Forward SD's money come from?
$52,086,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.5% state, 51.2% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elizabeth Forward SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 239 of the 2,427 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elizabeth Forward SD spend on teacher salaries?
$14,155,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,075 per student. Divided by the 172 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,297 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elizabeth Forward SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth Forward SD scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elizabeth Forward SD?
95% or more of the 190 students in Elizabeth Forward SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elizabeth Forward SD's NCES district ID?
4209090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25