Salisbury-Elk Lick SD

Public school district · Somerset County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4220760

Salisbury-Elk Lick SD spent $22,947 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 255 students in 2024-25; 46.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,683 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Salisbury-Elk Lick SD in enrollment (236 to 267 students) and Salisbury-Elk Lick SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Salisbury-Elk Lick SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Salisbury-Elk Lick SD $22,947; Harmony Area SD $22,712; Catalyst Academy CS $20,360; Philadelphia Montessori Charter School $18,487; Gillingham Charter School $17,858; Souderton CS Collaborative $16,883; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Vida CS $15,378; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Salisbury-Elk Lick SD$22,947Harmony Area SD$22,712Catalyst Academy CS$20,360Philadelphia Montessori Charte…$18,487Gillingham Charter School$17,858Souderton CS Collaborative$16,883Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Vida CS$15,378Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Salisbury-Elk Lick SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Salisbury-Elk Lick SD $22,947; Harmony Area SD $22,712; Catalyst Academy CS $20,360; Philadelphia Montessori Charter School $18,487; Gillingham Charter School $17,858; Souderton CS Collaborative $16,883; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Vida CS $15,378; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Salisbury-Elk Lick SD$22,947Harmony Area SD$22,712Catalyst Academy CS$20,360Philadelphia Montessori Charter Sch…$18,487Gillingham Charter School$17,858Souderton CS Collaborative$16,883Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Vida CS$15,378Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Salisbury-Elk Lick SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Salisbury-Elk Lick SD $22,947; Harmony Area SD $22,712; Catalyst Academy CS $20,360; Philadelphia Montessori Charter School $18,487; Gillingham Charter School $17,858; Souderton CS Collaborative $16,883; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Vida CS $15,378; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k15k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Salisbury-Elk Lick SD$22,947Harmony Area SD$22,712Catalyst Academy CS$20,360Philadelphia Montessori Charter School$18,487Gillingham Charter School$17,858Souderton CS Collaborative$16,883Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Vida CS$15,378Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Salisbury-Elk Lick SD, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Salisbury-Elk Lick SD $22,947; Harmony Area SD $22,712; Catalyst Academy CS $20,360; Philadelphia Montessori Charter School $18,487; Gillingham Charter School $17,858; Souderton CS Collaborative $16,883; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Vida CS $15,378; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k15k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Salisbury-Elk Lick SD$22,947Harmony Area SD$22,712Catalyst Academy CS$20,360Philadelphia Montessori Charter School$18,487Gillingham Charter School$17,858Souderton CS Collaborative$16,883Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Vida CS$15,378Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$7,212,000 in revenue: 46.8% state, 20.0% local and 33.3% federal. Total spending including $1,007,000 of capital outlay was $7,136,000, or $29,246 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Salisbury-Elk Lick SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,375,000; Local $1,439,000; Federal $2,398,000; total $7,212,000.
  • State$3,375,000 47%
  • Local$1,439,000 20%
  • Federal$2,398,000 33%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

244 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 255 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Salisbury-Elk Lick SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232442023-242522024-25255
Salisbury-Elk Lick SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232442023-242522024-25255
Salisbury-Elk Lick SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232442023-242522024-25255
Salisbury-Elk Lick SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 244, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232442023-242522024-25255

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324431.27.8
2023-2425232.27.8
2024-2525531.38.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD scored proficient or above: 34-57% in reading and 20-44% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-57%54%111
Math20-44%34%111

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.5%
Students in the class17136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Salisbury-Elk Lick Elementary School1309.660.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Salisbury-Elk Lick JSHS1257.044.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Salisbury-Elk Lick SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Salisbury-Elk Lick SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSalisbury-Elk Lick SD ranks 39 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,947).#39 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSalisbury-Elk Lick SD is the number 668 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 244 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#668 of 775
  3. Gillingham Charter SchoolThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 247 students in fall 2022, $17,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,858
  4. Souderton CS CollaborativeThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 239 students in fall 2022, $16,883 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,883
  5. Compare Salisbury-Elk Lick SD with Gillingham Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Salisbury-Elk Lick JSHS, its largest high school125 students in 2024-25, 7.0 per teacher.125
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Salisbury-Elk Lick SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 255 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Salisbury-Elk Lick SD spend per student?
    $22,947 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,683 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Salisbury-Elk Lick SD's money come from?
    $7,212,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.8% state, 20.0% local and 33.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 148 of the 522 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD scored proficient or above: 34-57% in reading and 20-44% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Salisbury-Elk Lick SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Salisbury-Elk Lick SD's NCES district ID?
    4220760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25