Albert Gallatin Area SD

Public school district · Fayette County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4202100

Albert Gallatin Area SD spent $16,490 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,894 students in 2024-25; 62.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,830 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Albert Gallatin Area SD in enrollment (3,011 to 3,078 students) and Albert Gallatin Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Albert Gallatin Area SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Albert Gallatin Area SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Albert Gallatin Area SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Albert Gallatin Area SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$66,365,000 in revenue: 62.7% state, 23.0% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $2,716,000 of capital outlay was $61,834,000, or $20,300 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Albert Gallatin Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,630,000; Local $15,268,000; Federal $9,467,000; total $66,365,000.
  • State$41,630,000 63%
  • Local$15,268,000 23%
  • Federal$9,467,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,046 students in 2022-23, 2,971 students in 2023-24, 2,894 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Albert Gallatin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,046, 2023-24: 2,971, 2024-25: 2,89401k2k3k4k2022-233,0462023-242,9712024-252,894
Albert Gallatin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,046, 2023-24: 2,971, 2024-25: 2,89401k2k3k4k2022-233,0462023-242,9712024-252,894
Albert Gallatin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,046, 2023-24: 2,971, 2024-25: 2,89401k2k3k4k2022-233,0462023-242,9712024-252,894
Albert Gallatin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,046, 2023-24: 2,971, 2024-25: 2,89401k2k3k4k2022-233,0462023-242,9712024-252,894

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,046218.114.0
2023-242,971215.813.8
2024-252,894215.613.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,137,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,969 per student

Albert Gallatin Area SD booked $15,137,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 218 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,404 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,901,00078.6%
Special education$2,874,00019.0%
Other programs$362,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,245 in 2018-19, $4,266 in 2019-20, $4,579 in 2020-21, $4,928 in 2021-22, $4,969 in 2022-23.

Albert Gallatin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,245, 2019-20: $4,266, 2020-21: $4,579, 2021-22: $4,928, 2022-23: $4,96902k4k6k2018-19$4,2452019-20$4,2662020-21$4,5792021-22$4,9282022-23$4,969
Albert Gallatin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,245, 2019-20: $4,266, 2020-21: $4,579, 2021-22: $4,928, 2022-23: $4,96902k4k6k2018-19$4,2452019-20$4,2662020-21$4,5792021-22$4,9282022-23$4,969
Albert Gallatin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,245, 2019-20: $4,266, 2020-21: $4,579, 2021-22: $4,928, 2022-23: $4,96902k4k6k2018-19$4,2452019-20$4,2662020-21$4,5792021-22$4,9282022-23$4,969
Albert Gallatin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,245, 2019-20: $4,266, 2020-21: $4,579, 2021-22: $4,928, 2022-23: $4,96902k4k6k2018-19$4,2452019-20$4,2662020-21$4,5792021-22$4,9282022-23$4,969

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Albert Gallatin Area SD scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-51%54%1,266
Math25-29%34%1,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 262 students in Albert Gallatin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90%87.5%
Students in the class262136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A L Wilson Elementary School34112.7100.0%Schoolwide program
George J Plava Elementary School31412.698.7%Schoolwide program
Masontown Elementary School25113.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Smithfield Elementary School22013.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Friendship Hill Elementary School15510.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 693 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albert Gallatin North Middle School37514.998.9%Eligible, no program
Albert Gallatin South Middle School31811.6100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 920 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Albert Gallatin Area SHS92014.975.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Albert Gallatin Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Albert Gallatin Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentAlbert Gallatin Area SD ranks 293 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,490).#293 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaAlbert Gallatin Area SD is the number 167 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,046 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#167 of 775
  3. Chichester SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,047 students in fall 2022, $24,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,785
  4. Twin Valley SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,030 students in fall 2022, $18,488 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,488
  5. Compare Albert Gallatin Area SD with Chichester SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Albert Gallatin Area SHS, its largest high school920 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.920
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaAlbert Gallatin Area SD spent $69,404 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$69,404
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Albert Gallatin Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Albert Gallatin Area SD?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,894 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Albert Gallatin Area SD spend per student?
    $16,490 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,830 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Albert Gallatin Area SD's money come from?
    $66,365,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.7% state, 23.0% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Albert Gallatin Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 532 of the 3,351 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Albert Gallatin Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,137,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,969 per student. Divided by the 218 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,404 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Albert Gallatin Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Albert Gallatin Area SD scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Albert Gallatin Area SD?
    90% of the 262 students in Albert Gallatin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Albert Gallatin Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4202100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25