Chichester SD

Public school district · Delaware County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4205910

Chichester SD spent $24,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,899 students in 2024-25; 32.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,453 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chichester SD in enrollment (3,011 to 3,078 students) and Chichester SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chichester SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chichester SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chichester SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Chichester SD, FY23Chichester SD $24,785; Penn Hills SD $20,293; Montour SD $19,921; Pottsgrove SD $19,863; Twin Valley SD $18,488; Southern Lehigh SD $18,194; McKeesport Area SD $17,863; Albert Gallatin Area SD $16,490; Daniel Boone Area SD $16,229; Susquehanna Township SD $14,856; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k20k30kChichester SD$24,785Penn Hills SD$20,293Montour SD$19,921Pottsgrove SD$19,863Twin Valley SD$18,488Southern Lehigh SD$18,194McKeesport Area SD$17,863Albert Gallatin Area SD$16,490Daniel Boone Area SD$16,229Susquehanna Township SD$14,856State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$90,412,000 in revenue: 32.8% state, 61.9% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $14,462,000 of capital outlay was $103,468,000, or $33,957 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chichester SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,638,000; Local $55,937,000; Federal $4,837,000; total $90,412,000.
  • State$29,638,000 33%
  • Local$55,937,000 62%
  • Federal$4,837,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,047 students in 2022-23, 2,959 students in 2023-24, 2,899 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chichester SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,047, 2023-24: 2,959, 2024-25: 2,89901k2k3k4k2022-233,0472023-242,9592024-252,899
Chichester SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,047, 2023-24: 2,959, 2024-25: 2,89901k2k3k4k2022-233,0472023-242,9592024-252,899
Chichester SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,047, 2023-24: 2,959, 2024-25: 2,89901k2k3k4k2022-233,0472023-242,9592024-252,899
Chichester SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,047, 2023-24: 2,959, 2024-25: 2,89901k2k3k4k2022-233,0472023-242,9592024-252,899

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,047244.112.5
2023-242,959271.110.9
2024-252,899267.010.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,712,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,454 per student

Chichester SD booked $22,712,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 245 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,838 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,925,00074.5%
Special education$4,794,00021.1%
Other programs$993,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,325 in 2018-19, $6,653 in 2019-20, $7,003 in 2020-21, $7,240 in 2021-22, $7,454 in 2022-23.

Chichester SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,325, 2019-20: $6,653, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,240, 2022-23: $7,45402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3252019-20$6,6532020-21$7,0032021-22$7,2402022-23$7,454
Chichester SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,325, 2019-20: $6,653, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,240, 2022-23: $7,45402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3252019-20$6,6532020-21$7,0032021-22$7,2402022-23$7,454
Chichester SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,325, 2019-20: $6,653, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,240, 2022-23: $7,45402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3252019-20$6,6532020-21$7,0032021-22$7,2402022-23$7,454
Chichester SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,325, 2019-20: $6,653, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,240, 2022-23: $7,45402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3252019-20$6,6532020-21$7,0032021-22$7,2402022-23$7,454

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chichester SD scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 16-19% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-51%54%1,306
Math16-19%34%1,309

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 224 students in Chichester SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate87%87.5%
Students in the class224136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,045 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilltop Elementary School2909.155.2%Not Title I
Boothwyn Elementary School2699.353.5%Not Title I
Linwood Elementary School2498.678.7%Schoolwide program
Marcus Hook Elementary School2378.890.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 873 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chichester Middle School87311.365.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 981 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chichester SHS98113.457.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chichester SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chichester SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentChichester SD ranks 8 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,785).#8 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaChichester SD is the number 166 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,047 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 775
  3. Daniel Boone Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,062 students in fall 2022, $16,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,229
  4. Albert Gallatin Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,046 students in fall 2022, $16,490 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,490
  5. Compare Chichester SD with Daniel Boone Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chichester SHS, its largest high school981 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.981
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaChichester SD spent $92,838 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$92,838
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chichester SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Chichester SD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,899 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chichester SD spend per student?
    $24,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,453 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chichester SD's money come from?
    $90,412,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.8% state, 61.9% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chichester SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 682 of the 3,673 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chichester SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,712,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,454 per student. Divided by the 245 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,838 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chichester SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chichester SD scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 16-19% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Chichester SD?
    87% of the 224 students in Chichester SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Chichester SD's NCES district ID?
    4205910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25