Palisades SD
Public school district · Bucks County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4218330
Palisades SD spent $27,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,372 students in 2024-25; 22.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,035 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Palisades SD in enrollment (1,324 to 1,382 students) and Palisades SD itself.
Where the money came from
$46,973,000 in revenue: 22.3% state, 76.4% local and 1.4% federal. Total spending including $655,000 of capital outlay was $44,253,000, or $32,707 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,456,000 22%
- Local$35,868,000 76%
- Federal$649,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,349 students in 2022-23, 1,362 students in 2023-24, 1,372 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,349 | 130.6 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,362 | 128.0 | 10.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,372 | 124.2 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,546,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,273 per student
Palisades SD booked $12,546,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 131 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,035 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,592,000 | 76.5% |
| Special education | $2,589,000 | 20.6% |
| Other programs | $365,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,037 in 2018-19, $8,237 in 2019-20, $9,290 in 2020-21, $9,622 in 2021-22, $9,273 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palisades SD scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69-73% | 54% | 599 |
| Math | 48-52% | 34% | 596 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 124 students in Palisades SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 124 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 599 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham-Nockamixon Elementary School | 245 | 12.5 | 39.2% | Targeted program |
| Springfield Elementary School | 219 | 12.3 | 21.9% | Targeted program |
| Tinicum Elementary School | 135 | 10.1 | 15.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 308 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades Middle School | 308 | 9.3 | 28.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 465 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades High School | 465 | 11.5 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Palisades SD
- Website: palisadessd.org
- Phone: (610) 847-5131
- Office: 39 Thomas Free Dr, Kintnersville, PA 18930
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Palisades SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentPalisades SD ranks 4 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,789).#4 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaPalisades SD is the number 360 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,353 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#360 of 775
- Kutztown Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,355 students in fall 2022, $23,158 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,158
- Penns Valley Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,352 students in fall 2022, $18,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,094
- Compare Palisades SD with Kutztown Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Palisades High School, its largest high school465 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.465
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaPalisades SD spent $96,035 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$96,035
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Palisades SD
How many schools and students are in Palisades SD?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,372 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Palisades SD spend per student?
$27,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,035 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Palisades SD's money come from?
$46,973,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.3% state, 76.4% local and 1.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Palisades SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 105 of the 1,910 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Palisades SD spend on teacher salaries?
$12,546,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,273 per student. Divided by the 131 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,035 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Palisades SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palisades SD scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Palisades SD?
85-89% of the 124 students in Palisades SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Palisades SD's NCES district ID?
4218330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25