- Enrollment
- 465
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kintnersville, PA
Palisades Ms
Federal NCES profile for Palisades Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Palisades Ms earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Kintnersville · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 27.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Palisades Ms has class sizes smaller than 96% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Palisades Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kintnersville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421833010005 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Palisades Ms held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.4 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 421833010005 · Kintnersville, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
308 enr · 9.1:1 · 27.8% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Palisades Hs (465 students)
Palisades Ms held near 296 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.4 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Palisades Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Palisades Hs
Palisades Hs
465 students
- This school
Palisades Ms
308 students
- Durham-Nockami
Durham-Nockamixon El Sch
245 students
- Springfield El
Springfield El Sch
219 students
- Tinicum El Sch 135
Tinicum El Sch
135 students
What this shows Palisades Ms reports 308 students on the CCD universe file.
How Palisades Ms compares
Palisades Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.1:1 | ▼ 33% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.8% | ▼ 52% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 308 | top 76% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Palisades Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Palisades Sd reports $27,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Palisades Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Durham-Nockamixon El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springfield El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tinicum El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Palisades Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 219
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 135
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~308 students)
Frequently asked questions about Palisades Ms
How many students attend Palisades Ms?
Palisades Ms has 308 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kintnersville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 296 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Palisades Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Palisades Ms is 9.1:1, which is 33% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 42% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Palisades Ms?
27.8% of students at Palisades Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palisades Ms?
The largest demographic group at Palisades Ms is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Kintnersville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Palisades Ms?
Palisades Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Palisades Ms rank among public schools in Kintnersville?
By Resource Investment Index, Palisades Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Kintnersville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Palisades Sd?
Besides Palisades Ms, Palisades Sd also operates Palisades Hs (465 students), Durham-Nockamixon El Sch (245 students), and Springfield El Sch (219 students). See the Palisades Sd district page for the complete list.