Upper Dauphin Area SD
Public school district · Dauphin County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4224360
Upper Dauphin Area SD spent $18,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,006 students in 2024-25; 46.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,442 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Upper Dauphin Area SD in enrollment (1,051 to 1,084 students) and Upper Dauphin Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$25,358,000 in revenue: 46.7% state, 41.2% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $1,332,000 of capital outlay was $24,497,000, or $23,045 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,849,000 47%
- Local$10,455,000 41%
- Federal$3,054,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,054 students in 2022-23, 1,029 students in 2023-24, 1,006 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,054 | 76.6 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,029 | 76.7 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,006 | 78.0 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,193,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,767 per student
Upper Dauphin Area SD booked $7,193,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,928 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,267,000 | 73.2% |
| Special education | $1,340,000 | 18.6% |
| Vocational | $369,000 | 5.1% |
| Other programs | $217,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,722 in 2018-19, $5,864 in 2019-20, $6,085 in 2020-21, $6,551 in 2021-22, $6,767 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Dauphin Area SD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-53% | 54% | 452 |
| Math | 32-36% | 34% | 452 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 92 students in Upper Dauphin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 92 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 373 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Dauphin Area Elementary School | 373 | 12.7 | 56.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 302 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Dauphin Area Middle School | 302 | 13.1 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Dauphin Area High School | 331 | 12.9 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Upper Dauphin Area SD
- Website: udasd.org
- Phone: (717) 362-8134
- Office: 5668 State Route 209, Lykens, PA 17048
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Upper Dauphin Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentUpper Dauphin Area SD ranks 145 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,714).#145 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaUpper Dauphin Area SD is the number 413 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,063 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#413 of 775
- Sto-Rox SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,076 students in fall 2022, $18,771 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,771
- Southern Huntingdon County SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,060 students in fall 2022, $15,392 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,392
- Compare Upper Dauphin Area SD with Sto-Rox SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Upper Dauphin Area High School, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.331
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaUpper Dauphin Area SD spent $93,928 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$93,928
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Upper Dauphin Area SD
How many schools and students are in Upper Dauphin Area SD?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,006 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Upper Dauphin Area SD spend per student?
$18,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,442 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Upper Dauphin Area SD's money come from?
$25,358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.7% state, 41.2% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Upper Dauphin Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 279 of the 1,755 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Upper Dauphin Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
$7,193,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,767 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,928 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Upper Dauphin Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Upper Dauphin Area SD scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Upper Dauphin Area SD?
85-89% of the 92 students in Upper Dauphin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Upper Dauphin Area SD's NCES district ID?
4224360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25