Lackawanna Trail SD

Public school district · Wyoming County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4212990

Lackawanna Trail SD spent $20,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 932 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,445 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lackawanna Trail SD in enrollment (949 to 963 students) and Lackawanna Trail SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Lackawanna Trail SD, FY23West Oak Lane CS $21,640; Lackawanna Trail SD $20,971; Aliquippa SD $20,555; Reynolds SD $20,214; Carmichaels Area SD $17,927; York Academy Regional Charter School $17,918; Wissahickon Charter School $17,595; Achievement House Cyber Charter School $17,056; Fairfield Area SD $16,607; Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School $14,061; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kWest Oak Lane CS$21,640Lackawanna Trail SD$20,971Aliquippa SD$20,555Reynolds SD$20,214Carmichaels Area SD$17,927York Academy Regional Charter …$17,918Wissahickon Charter School$17,595Achievement House Cyber Charte…$17,056Fairfield Area SD$16,607Franklin Towne Charter Element…$14,061State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Lackawanna Trail SD, FY23West Oak Lane CS $21,640; Lackawanna Trail SD $20,971; Aliquippa SD $20,555; Reynolds SD $20,214; Carmichaels Area SD $17,927; York Academy Regional Charter School $17,918; Wissahickon Charter School $17,595; Achievement House Cyber Charter School $17,056; Fairfield Area SD $16,607; Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School $14,061; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kWest Oak Lane CS$21,640Lackawanna Trail SD$20,971Aliquippa SD$20,555Reynolds SD$20,214Carmichaels Area SD$17,927York Academy Regional Charter School$17,918Wissahickon Charter School$17,595Achievement House Cyber Charter Sch…$17,056Fairfield Area SD$16,607Franklin Towne Charter Elementary S…$14,061State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Lackawanna Trail SD, FY23West Oak Lane CS $21,640; Lackawanna Trail SD $20,971; Aliquippa SD $20,555; Reynolds SD $20,214; Carmichaels Area SD $17,927; York Academy Regional Charter School $17,918; Wissahickon Charter School $17,595; Achievement House Cyber Charter School $17,056; Fairfield Area SD $16,607; Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School $14,061; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kWest Oak Lane CS$21,640Lackawanna Trail SD$20,971Aliquippa SD$20,555Reynolds SD$20,214Carmichaels Area SD$17,927York Academy Regional Charter School$17,918Wissahickon Charter School$17,595Achievement House Cyber Charter School$17,056Fairfield Area SD$16,607Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School$14,061State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Lackawanna Trail SD, FY23West Oak Lane CS $21,640; Lackawanna Trail SD $20,971; Aliquippa SD $20,555; Reynolds SD $20,214; Carmichaels Area SD $17,927; York Academy Regional Charter School $17,918; Wissahickon Charter School $17,595; Achievement House Cyber Charter School $17,056; Fairfield Area SD $16,607; Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School $14,061; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kWest Oak Lane CS$21,640Lackawanna Trail SD$20,971Aliquippa SD$20,555Reynolds SD$20,214Carmichaels Area SD$17,927York Academy Regional Charter School$17,918Wissahickon Charter School$17,595Achievement House Cyber Charter School$17,056Fairfield Area SD$16,607Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School$14,061State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$24,204,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 49.2% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $308,000 of capital outlay was $22,968,000, or $24,025 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lackawanna Trail SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,351,000; Local $11,911,000; Federal $942,000; total $24,204,000.
  • State$11,351,000 47%
  • Local$11,911,000 49%
  • Federal$942,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

956 students in 2022-23, 949 students in 2023-24, 932 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lackawanna Trail SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 949, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239562023-249492024-25932
Lackawanna Trail SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 949, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239562023-249492024-25932
Lackawanna Trail SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 949, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239562023-249492024-25932
Lackawanna Trail SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 956, 2023-24: 949, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239562023-249492024-25932

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395681.211.8
2023-2494983.211.4
2024-2593281.211.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,298,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,634 per student

Lackawanna Trail SD booked $7,298,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 81 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,932 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,002,00068.5%
Special education$1,651,00022.6%
Vocational$401,0005.5%
Other programs$244,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,038 in 2018-19, $7,014 in 2019-20, $7,215 in 2020-21, $7,404 in 2021-22, $7,634 in 2022-23.

Lackawanna Trail SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,038, 2019-20: $7,014, 2020-21: $7,215, 2021-22: $7,404, 2022-23: $7,63402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0382019-20$7,0142020-21$7,2152021-22$7,4042022-23$7,634
Lackawanna Trail SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,038, 2019-20: $7,014, 2020-21: $7,215, 2021-22: $7,404, 2022-23: $7,63402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0382019-20$7,0142020-21$7,2152021-22$7,4042022-23$7,634
Lackawanna Trail SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,038, 2019-20: $7,014, 2020-21: $7,215, 2021-22: $7,404, 2022-23: $7,63402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0382019-20$7,0142020-21$7,2152021-22$7,4042022-23$7,634
Lackawanna Trail SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,038, 2019-20: $7,014, 2020-21: $7,215, 2021-22: $7,404, 2022-23: $7,63402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0382019-20$7,0142020-21$7,2152021-22$7,4042022-23$7,634

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lackawanna Trail SD scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 36-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%54%420
Math36-40%34%420

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 69 students in Lackawanna Trail SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class69136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 505 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lackawanna Trail El Ctr50512.647.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 427 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lackawanna Trail JSHS42710.445.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lackawanna Trail SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lackawanna Trail SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentLackawanna Trail SD ranks 75 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,971).#75 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaLackawanna Trail SD is the number 443 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 956 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#443 of 775
  3. Achievement House Cyber Charter SchoolThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 958 students in fall 2022, $17,056 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,056
  4. Reynolds SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 952 students in fall 2022, $20,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,214
  5. Compare Lackawanna Trail SD with Achievement House Cyber Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lackawanna Trail JSHS, its largest high school427 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.427
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaLackawanna Trail SD spent $89,932 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$89,932
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lackawanna Trail SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Lackawanna Trail SD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 932 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lackawanna Trail SD spend per student?
    $20,971 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,445 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lackawanna Trail SD's money come from?
    $24,204,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 49.2% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lackawanna Trail SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 144 of the 1,197 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lackawanna Trail SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,298,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,634 per student. Divided by the 81 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,932 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lackawanna Trail SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lackawanna Trail SD scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 36-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lackawanna Trail SD?
    95% or more of the 69 students in Lackawanna Trail SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lackawanna Trail SD's NCES district ID?
    4212990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25