Selinsgrove Area SD

Public school district · Snyder County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4221120

Selinsgrove Area SD spent $16,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,283 students in 2024-25; 34.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,241 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Selinsgrove Area SD in enrollment (2,360 to 2,423 students) and Selinsgrove Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Selinsgrove Area SD, FY23Wayne Highlands SD $23,291; West Mifflin Area SD $19,681; Middletown Area SD $18,820; Big Spring SD $18,795; Eastern Lebanon County SD $18,764; Selinsgrove Area SD $16,976; Bradford Area SD $16,820; Valley View SD $15,931; Belle Vernon Area SD $15,225; Pottsville Area SD $14,814; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWayne Highlands SD$23,291West Mifflin Area SD$19,681Middletown Area SD$18,820Big Spring SD$18,795Eastern Lebanon County SD$18,764Selinsgrove Area SD$16,976Bradford Area SD$16,820Valley View SD$15,931Belle Vernon Area SD$15,225Pottsville Area SD$14,814State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Selinsgrove Area SD, FY23Wayne Highlands SD $23,291; West Mifflin Area SD $19,681; Middletown Area SD $18,820; Big Spring SD $18,795; Eastern Lebanon County SD $18,764; Selinsgrove Area SD $16,976; Bradford Area SD $16,820; Valley View SD $15,931; Belle Vernon Area SD $15,225; Pottsville Area SD $14,814; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWayne Highlands SD$23,291West Mifflin Area SD$19,681Middletown Area SD$18,820Big Spring SD$18,795Eastern Lebanon County SD$18,764Selinsgrove Area SD$16,976Bradford Area SD$16,820Valley View SD$15,931Belle Vernon Area SD$15,225Pottsville Area SD$14,814State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Selinsgrove Area SD, FY23Wayne Highlands SD $23,291; West Mifflin Area SD $19,681; Middletown Area SD $18,820; Big Spring SD $18,795; Eastern Lebanon County SD $18,764; Selinsgrove Area SD $16,976; Bradford Area SD $16,820; Valley View SD $15,931; Belle Vernon Area SD $15,225; Pottsville Area SD $14,814; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWayne Highlands SD$23,291West Mifflin Area SD$19,681Middletown Area SD$18,820Big Spring SD$18,795Eastern Lebanon County SD$18,764Selinsgrove Area SD$16,976Bradford Area SD$16,820Valley View SD$15,931Belle Vernon Area SD$15,225Pottsville Area SD$14,814State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Selinsgrove Area SD, FY23Wayne Highlands SD $23,291; West Mifflin Area SD $19,681; Middletown Area SD $18,820; Big Spring SD $18,795; Eastern Lebanon County SD $18,764; Selinsgrove Area SD $16,976; Bradford Area SD $16,820; Valley View SD $15,931; Belle Vernon Area SD $15,225; Pottsville Area SD $14,814; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kWayne Highlands SD$23,291West Mifflin Area SD$19,681Middletown Area SD$18,820Big Spring SD$18,795Eastern Lebanon County SD$18,764Selinsgrove Area SD$16,976Bradford Area SD$16,820Valley View SD$15,931Belle Vernon Area SD$15,225Pottsville Area SD$14,814State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$53,080,000 in revenue: 34.0% state, 55.6% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $1,643,000 of capital outlay was $47,043,000, or $19,733 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Selinsgrove Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,052,000; Local $29,504,000; Federal $5,524,000; total $53,080,000.
  • State$18,052,000 34%
  • Local$29,504,000 56%
  • Federal$5,524,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,382 students in 2022-23, 2,351 students in 2023-24, 2,283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Selinsgrove Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,382, 2023-24: 2,351, 2024-25: 2,28301k2k3k2022-232,3822023-242,3512024-252,283
Selinsgrove Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,382, 2023-24: 2,351, 2024-25: 2,28301k2k3k2022-232,3822023-242,3512024-252,283
Selinsgrove Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,382, 2023-24: 2,351, 2024-25: 2,28301k2k3k2022-232,3822023-242,3512024-252,283
Selinsgrove Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,382, 2023-24: 2,351, 2024-25: 2,28301k2k3k2022-232,3822023-242,3512024-252,283

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,382166.014.3
2023-242,351167.014.1
2024-252,283164.013.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,511,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,087 per student

Selinsgrove Area SD booked $14,511,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 166 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,416 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,636,00073.3%
Special education$2,489,00017.2%
Vocational$865,0006.0%
Other programs$521,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,397 in 2018-19, $5,458 in 2019-20, $5,695 in 2020-21, $5,928 in 2021-22, $6,087 in 2022-23.

Selinsgrove Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,397, 2019-20: $5,458, 2020-21: $5,695, 2021-22: $5,928, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3972019-20$5,4582020-21$5,6952021-22$5,9282022-23$6,087
Selinsgrove Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,397, 2019-20: $5,458, 2020-21: $5,695, 2021-22: $5,928, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3972019-20$5,4582020-21$5,6952021-22$5,9282022-23$6,087
Selinsgrove Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,397, 2019-20: $5,458, 2020-21: $5,695, 2021-22: $5,928, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3972019-20$5,4582020-21$5,6952021-22$5,9282022-23$6,087
Selinsgrove Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,397, 2019-20: $5,458, 2020-21: $5,695, 2021-22: $5,928, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3972019-20$5,4582020-21$5,6952021-22$5,9282022-23$6,087

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Selinsgrove Area SD scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-62%54%1,039
Math43-47%34%1,037

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 186 students in Selinsgrove Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class186136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,007 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selinsgrove Intrmd School53513.245.8%Schoolwide program
Selinsgrove Area Elementary School47212.947.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 532 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selinsgrove Area Middle School53214.246.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 744 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selinsgrove Area High School74415.041.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Selinsgrove Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Selinsgrove Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSelinsgrove Area SD ranks 260 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,976).#260 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSelinsgrove Area SD is the number 212 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 2,384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#212 of 775
  3. Valley View SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 2,390 students in fall 2022, $15,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,931
  4. Belle Vernon Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 2,369 students in fall 2022, $15,225 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,225
  5. Compare Selinsgrove Area SD with Valley View SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Selinsgrove Area High School, its largest high school744 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.744
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSelinsgrove Area SD spent $87,416 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$87,416
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Selinsgrove Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Selinsgrove Area SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Selinsgrove Area SD spend per student?
    $16,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,241 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Selinsgrove Area SD's money come from?
    $53,080,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.0% state, 55.6% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Selinsgrove Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 476 of the 3,201 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Selinsgrove Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,511,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,087 per student. Divided by the 166 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,416 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Selinsgrove Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Selinsgrove Area SD scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Selinsgrove Area SD?
    85-89% of the 186 students in Selinsgrove Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Selinsgrove Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4221120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25