High school (grades 9-12) · Selinsgrove, PA

Selinsgrove Area Hs

Federal NCES profile for Selinsgrove Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 422112003969
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Selinsgrove Area Hs earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 4
public schools in Selinsgrove · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
15.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
32.2%
free-lunch eligible

Selinsgrove Area Hs has class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Selinsgrove Area Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Selinsgrove, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Selinsgrove Area Hs held near 774 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 422112003969 · Selinsgrove, PA High · MID · TRAD

744 enr · 15.2:1 · 32.2% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Selinsgrove Intrmd Sch (535 students)

Selinsgrove Area Hs held near 774 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Selinsgrove Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Selinsgrove Area Hs reports 744 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Selinsgrove Area Hs compares

Selinsgrove Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▲ 12% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.2% ▼ 45% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 744 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
744
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.2%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 78% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,976
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 248 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
28
in-school suspensions + 51 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
Two or More 3.8%
African American 2.4%
Asian 1.3%

Largest group: White at 88.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.5, Selinsgrove Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 9
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Selinsgrove Area Sd reports $16,976 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Selinsgrove Area Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Selinsgrove Intrmd Sch Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Selinsgrove Area Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Selinsgrove Area El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Selinsgrove Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Selinsgrove Area Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Selinsgrove Area Hs

How many students attend Selinsgrove Area Hs?

Selinsgrove Area Hs has 744 students enrolled. It is a high school in Selinsgrove, PA. CCD year-over-year: 802 (2022-23) → 774 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Selinsgrove Area Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Selinsgrove Area Hs is 15.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Selinsgrove Area Hs?

32.2% of students at Selinsgrove Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Selinsgrove Area Hs?

The largest demographic group at Selinsgrove Area Hs is White at 88.4% of enrollment, in Selinsgrove, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Selinsgrove Area Hs?

Selinsgrove Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Selinsgrove Area Hs rank among public schools in Selinsgrove?

By Resource Investment Index, Selinsgrove Area Hs ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Selinsgrove, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Selinsgrove Area Sd?

Besides Selinsgrove Area Hs, Selinsgrove Area Sd also operates Selinsgrove Intrmd Sch (535 students), Selinsgrove Area Ms (532 students), and Selinsgrove Area El Sch (472 students). See the Selinsgrove Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved