Laboratory CS

Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200044

Laboratory CS spent $16,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 461 students in 2024-25; 1.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Laboratory CS in enrollment (473 to 513 students) and Laboratory CS itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Laboratory CS, FY23Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS $25,250; Avella Area SD $22,818; Northern Potter SD $20,892; KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy $20,072; Sugar Valley Rural CS $17,522; Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School $16,996; Laboratory CS $16,967; Mastery CS John Wister Elementary $16,801; Vision Academy CS $15,802; Bear Creek Community Charter School $15,053; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25k30kEugenio Maria De Hostos CS$25,250Avella Area SD$22,818Northern Potter SD$20,892KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy$20,072Sugar Valley Rural CS$17,522Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures C…$16,996Laboratory CS$16,967Mastery CS John Wister Element…$16,801Vision Academy CS$15,802Bear Creek Community Charter S…$15,053State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Laboratory CS, FY23Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS $25,250; Avella Area SD $22,818; Northern Potter SD $20,892; KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy $20,072; Sugar Valley Rural CS $17,522; Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School $16,996; Laboratory CS $16,967; Mastery CS John Wister Elementary $16,801; Vision Academy CS $15,802; Bear Creek Community Charter School $15,053; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25k30kEugenio Maria De Hostos CS$25,250Avella Area SD$22,818Northern Potter SD$20,892KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy$20,072Sugar Valley Rural CS$17,522Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charte…$16,996Laboratory CS$16,967Mastery CS John Wister Elementary$16,801Vision Academy CS$15,802Bear Creek Community Charter School$15,053State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Laboratory CS, FY23Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS $25,250; Avella Area SD $22,818; Northern Potter SD $20,892; KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy $20,072; Sugar Valley Rural CS $17,522; Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School $16,996; Laboratory CS $16,967; Mastery CS John Wister Elementary $16,801; Vision Academy CS $15,802; Bear Creek Community Charter School $15,053; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30kEugenio Maria De Hostos CS$25,250Avella Area SD$22,818Northern Potter SD$20,892KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy$20,072Sugar Valley Rural CS$17,522Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School$16,996Laboratory CS$16,967Mastery CS John Wister Elementary$16,801Vision Academy CS$15,802Bear Creek Community Charter School$15,053State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Laboratory CS, FY23Eugenio Maria De Hostos CS $25,250; Avella Area SD $22,818; Northern Potter SD $20,892; KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy $20,072; Sugar Valley Rural CS $17,522; Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School $16,996; Laboratory CS $16,967; Mastery CS John Wister Elementary $16,801; Vision Academy CS $15,802; Bear Creek Community Charter School $15,053; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k20k30kEugenio Maria De Hostos CS$25,250Avella Area SD$22,818Northern Potter SD$20,892KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy$20,072Sugar Valley Rural CS$17,522Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter Sc…$16,996Laboratory CS$16,967Mastery CS John Wister Elementary$16,801Vision Academy CS$15,802Bear Creek Community Charter School$15,053State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$10,726,000 in revenue: 1.2% state, 59.5% local and 39.3% federal. Total spending including $10,000 of capital outlay was $8,886,000, or $18,098 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Laboratory CS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $129,000; Local $6,384,000; Federal $4,213,000; total $10,726,000.
  • State$129,000 1%
  • Local$6,384,000 60%
  • Federal$4,213,000 39%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

491 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 461 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Laboratory CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-234912023-244062024-25461
Laboratory CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-234912023-244062024-25461
Laboratory CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-234912023-244062024-25461
Laboratory CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 491, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-234912023-244062024-25461

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23491not reportednot reported
2023-2440635.011.6
2024-2546121.022.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Laboratory CS scored proficient or above: 21-28% in reading and 0-8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-28%54%321
Math0-8%34%316

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Laboratory CS46122.039.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Laboratory CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Laboratory CS

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentLaboratory CS ranks 194 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,967).#194 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaLaboratory CS is the number 601 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 491 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#601 of 775
  3. KIPP DuBois Collegiate AcademyThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 497 students in fall 2022, $20,072 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,072
  4. Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter SchoolThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 487 students in fall 2022, $16,996 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,996
  5. Compare Laboratory CS with KIPP DuBois Collegiate AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Laboratory CS

  1. How many schools and students are in Laboratory CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 461 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Laboratory CS spend per student?
    $16,967 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Laboratory CS' money come from?
    $10,726,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 1.2% state, 59.5% local and 39.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Laboratory CS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Laboratory CS scored proficient or above: 21-28% in reading and 0-8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Laboratory CS' NCES district ID?
    4200044. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25