Forest Area SD
Public school district · Forest County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4208280
Forest Area SD spent $32,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 4 schools enrolled 326 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,386 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Forest Area SD in enrollment (339 to 393 students) and Forest Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$15,695,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 45.4% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $4,499,000 of capital outlay was $18,611,000, or $50,989 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,171,000 39%
- Local$7,132,000 45%
- Federal$2,392,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
352 students in 2022-23, 344 students in 2023-24, 326 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 352 | 53.0 | 6.6 |
| 2023-24 | 344 | 46.0 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 326 | 48.0 | 6.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Forest Area SD scored proficient or above: 33-48% in reading and 23-38% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33-48% | 54% | 175 |
| Math | 23-38% | 34% | 175 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 26 students in Forest Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 170 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Forest Elementary School | 100 | 8.5 | 100.0% | Targeted program |
| East Forest Elementary School | 70 | 8.0 | 92.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 156 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Forest JSHS | 98 | 5.6 | 63.3% | Eligible, no program |
| East Forest JSHS | 58 | 5.8 | 72.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Forest Area SD
- Website: forestareaschools.org
- Phone: (814) 755-4491
- Office: 22318 Route 62 Box 16, Tionesta, PA 16353
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Forest Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentForest Area SD ranks 5 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,252).#5 of 254
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaForest Area SD is the number 631 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 365 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#631 of 775
- Young Scholars of Central PA CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 371 students in fall 2022, $18,787 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,787
- Forbes Road SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 354 students in fall 2022, $22,062 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,062
- Compare Forest Area SD with Young Scholars of Central PA CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Forest JSHS, its largest high school98 students in 2024-25, 5.6 per teacher.98
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Forest Area SD
How many schools and students are in Forest Area SD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 326 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Forest Area SD spend per student?
$32,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,386 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Forest Area SD's money come from?
$15,695,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 45.4% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Forest Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 94 of the 584 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Forest Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Forest Area SD scored proficient or above: 33-48% in reading and 23-38% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Forest Area SD?
80% or more of the 26 students in Forest Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Forest Area SD's NCES district ID?
4208280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25