Jenkintown SD
Public school district · Montgomery County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4212420
Jenkintown SD spent $21,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 730 students in 2024-25; 19.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,073 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jenkintown SD in enrollment (701 to 713 students) and Jenkintown SD itself.
Where the money came from
$19,321,000 in revenue: 19.3% state, 77.9% local and 2.8% federal. Total spending including $1,179,000 of capital outlay was $18,335,000, or $25,824 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,734,000 19%
- Local$15,045,000 78%
- Federal$542,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
708 students in 2022-23, 709 students in 2023-24, 730 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 708 | 58.1 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 709 | 57.0 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 730 | 56.5 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,478,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,715 per student
Jenkintown SD booked $5,478,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,286 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,073,000 | 74.4% |
| Special education | $1,013,000 | 18.5% |
| Other programs | $392,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,837 in 2018-19, $7,867 in 2019-20, $7,560 in 2020-21, $7,914 in 2021-22, $7,715 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jenkintown SD scored proficient or above: 70-78% in reading and 51-59% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70-78% | 54% | 324 |
| Math | 51-59% | 34% | 325 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 65 students in Jenkintown SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 65 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 401 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkintown Elementary School | 401 | 13.3 | 24.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 329 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkintown Middle/High School | 329 | 12.5 | 24.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jenkintown SD
- Website: jenkintown.org
- Phone: (215) 885-3722
- Office: West and Highland Avenues, Jenkintown, PA 19046
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jenkintown SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentJenkintown SD ranks 65 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,465).#65 of 254
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaJenkintown SD is the number 520 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 710 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#520 of 775
- Conemaugh Valley SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 711 students in fall 2022, $21,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,236
- Juniata Valley SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 708 students in fall 2022, $17,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,400
- Compare Jenkintown SD with Conemaugh Valley SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jenkintown Middle/High School, its largest high school329 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.329
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaJenkintown SD spent $94,286 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$94,286
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jenkintown SD
How many schools and students are in Jenkintown SD?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 730 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jenkintown SD spend per student?
$21,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,073 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jenkintown SD's money come from?
$19,321,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.3% state, 77.9% local and 2.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jenkintown SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 853 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jenkintown SD spend on teacher salaries?
$5,478,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,715 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,286 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jenkintown SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jenkintown SD scored proficient or above: 70-78% in reading and 51-59% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jenkintown SD?
95% or more of the 65 students in Jenkintown SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jenkintown SD's NCES district ID?
4212420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25