Shamokin Area SD

Public school district · Northumberland County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4221240

Shamokin Area SD spent $15,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,164 students in 2024-25; 56.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,182 per student, down 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shamokin Area SD in enrollment (2,171 to 2,263 students) and Shamokin Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shamokin Area SD, FY23Central Valley SD $19,596; Fleetwood Area SD $19,415; Eastern York SD $17,836; Highlands SD $17,428; South Middleton SD $16,770; Tuscarora SD $16,360; West Perry SD $16,247; Lehighton Area SD $16,076; Shamokin Area SD $15,988; Ambridge Area SD $14,965; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20kCentral Valley SD$19,596Fleetwood Area SD$19,415Eastern York SD$17,836Highlands SD$17,428South Middleton SD$16,770Tuscarora SD$16,360West Perry SD$16,247Lehighton Area SD$16,076Shamokin Area SD$15,988Ambridge Area SD$14,965State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shamokin Area SD, FY23Central Valley SD $19,596; Fleetwood Area SD $19,415; Eastern York SD $17,836; Highlands SD $17,428; South Middleton SD $16,770; Tuscarora SD $16,360; West Perry SD $16,247; Lehighton Area SD $16,076; Shamokin Area SD $15,988; Ambridge Area SD $14,965; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20kCentral Valley SD$19,596Fleetwood Area SD$19,415Eastern York SD$17,836Highlands SD$17,428South Middleton SD$16,770Tuscarora SD$16,360West Perry SD$16,247Lehighton Area SD$16,076Shamokin Area SD$15,988Ambridge Area SD$14,965State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shamokin Area SD, FY23Central Valley SD $19,596; Fleetwood Area SD $19,415; Eastern York SD $17,836; Highlands SD $17,428; South Middleton SD $16,770; Tuscarora SD $16,360; West Perry SD $16,247; Lehighton Area SD $16,076; Shamokin Area SD $15,988; Ambridge Area SD $14,965; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20kCentral Valley SD$19,596Fleetwood Area SD$19,415Eastern York SD$17,836Highlands SD$17,428South Middleton SD$16,770Tuscarora SD$16,360West Perry SD$16,247Lehighton Area SD$16,076Shamokin Area SD$15,988Ambridge Area SD$14,965State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Shamokin Area SD, FY23Central Valley SD $19,596; Fleetwood Area SD $19,415; Eastern York SD $17,836; Highlands SD $17,428; South Middleton SD $16,770; Tuscarora SD $16,360; West Perry SD $16,247; Lehighton Area SD $16,076; Shamokin Area SD $15,988; Ambridge Area SD $14,965; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20kCentral Valley SD$19,596Fleetwood Area SD$19,415Eastern York SD$17,836Highlands SD$17,428South Middleton SD$16,770Tuscarora SD$16,360West Perry SD$16,247Lehighton Area SD$16,076Shamokin Area SD$15,988Ambridge Area SD$14,965State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$42,377,000 in revenue: 56.2% state, 21.7% local and 22.2% federal. Total spending including $260,000 of capital outlay was $41,957,000, or $18,959 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shamokin Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,807,000; Local $9,179,000; Federal $9,391,000; total $42,377,000.
  • State$23,807,000 56%
  • Local$9,179,000 22%
  • Federal$9,391,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,213 students in 2022-23, 2,157 students in 2023-24, 2,164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shamokin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,213, 2023-24: 2,157, 2024-25: 2,16401k2k3k2022-232,2132023-242,1572024-252,164
Shamokin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,213, 2023-24: 2,157, 2024-25: 2,16401k2k3k2022-232,2132023-242,1572024-252,164
Shamokin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,213, 2023-24: 2,157, 2024-25: 2,16401k2k3k2022-232,2132023-242,1572024-252,164
Shamokin Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,213, 2023-24: 2,157, 2024-25: 2,16401k2k3k2022-232,2132023-242,1572024-252,164

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,213142.015.6
2023-242,157143.015.1
2024-252,164146.014.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,362,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,682 per student

Shamokin Area SD booked $10,362,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,462 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,461,00072.0%
Special education$2,267,00021.9%
Vocational$234,0002.3%
Other programs$400,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,993 in 2018-19, $4,115 in 2019-20, $4,252 in 2020-21, $4,452 in 2021-22, $4,682 in 2022-23.

Shamokin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,115, 2020-21: $4,252, 2021-22: $4,452, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,1152020-21$4,2522021-22$4,4522022-23$4,682
Shamokin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,115, 2020-21: $4,252, 2021-22: $4,452, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,1152020-21$4,2522021-22$4,4522022-23$4,682
Shamokin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,115, 2020-21: $4,252, 2021-22: $4,452, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,1152020-21$4,2522021-22$4,4522022-23$4,682
Shamokin Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,993, 2019-20: $4,115, 2020-21: $4,252, 2021-22: $4,452, 2022-23: $4,68202k4k6k2018-19$3,9932019-20$4,1152020-21$4,2522021-22$4,4522022-23$4,682

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shamokin Area SD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-43%54%954
Math17-21%34%958

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 183 students in Shamokin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.5%
Students in the class183136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 830 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shamokin Area Elementary School83012.699.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 659 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shamokin Area Middle School35114.2100.0%Eligible, no program
Shamokin Area Intermediate School30820.3100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 675 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shamokin Area High School67516.898.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shamokin Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shamokin Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentShamokin Area SD ranks 322 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,988).#322 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaShamokin Area SD is the number 226 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 2,213 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 775
  3. Highlands SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 2,218 students in fall 2022, $17,428 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,428
  4. Central Valley SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 2,203 students in fall 2022, $19,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,596
  5. Compare Shamokin Area SD with Highlands SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Shamokin Area High School, its largest high school675 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.675
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaShamokin Area SD spent $72,462 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$72,462
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shamokin Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Shamokin Area SD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shamokin Area SD spend per student?
    $15,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,182 per student, down 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shamokin Area SD's money come from?
    $42,377,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.2% state, 21.7% local and 22.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shamokin Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 691 of the 2,725 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shamokin Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,362,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,682 per student. Divided by the 143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,462 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shamokin Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shamokin Area SD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 17-21% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shamokin Area SD?
    80-84% of the 183 students in Shamokin Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shamokin Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4221240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25