- Enrollment
- 830
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Shamokin, PA
Shamokin Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Shamokin Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Shamokin Area Ms earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.5:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 351
- students enrolled
Shamokin Area Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422124000966 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Shamokin Area Ms held near 350 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 25.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 422124000966 · Shamokin, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
351 enr · 13.5:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Shamokin Area El Sch (830 students)
Shamokin Area Ms held near 350 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 25.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Shamokin Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Shamokin Area
Shamokin Area El Sch
830 students
- Shamokin Area
Shamokin Area Hs
675 students
- This school
Shamokin Area Ms
351 students
- Shamokin Area 308
Shamokin Area Intermediate Sch
308 students
What this shows Shamokin Area Ms reports 351 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shamokin Area Ms compares
Shamokin Area Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.5:1 | ▼ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 351 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.7, Shamokin Area Ms is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Shamokin Area Sd reports $15,988 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shamokin Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shamokin Area El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shamokin Area Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shamokin Area Intermediate Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shamokin Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 675
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 308
- Students per teacher
- 25.7:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~351 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Shamokin Area Ms
How many students attend Shamokin Area Ms?
Shamokin Area Ms has 351 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Shamokin, PA. CCD year-over-year: 346 (2022-23) → 350 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shamokin Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Shamokin Area Ms is 13.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shamokin Area Ms?
100.0% of students at Shamokin Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shamokin Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Shamokin Area Ms is White at 76.6% of enrollment, in Shamokin, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shamokin Area Ms?
Shamokin Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Shamokin Area Sd?
Besides Shamokin Area Ms, Shamokin Area Sd also operates Shamokin Area El Sch (830 students), Shamokin Area Hs (675 students), and Shamokin Area Intermediate Sch (308 students). See the Shamokin Area Sd district page for the complete list.