Prairie Central CUSD 8
Public school district · Livingston County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700005
Prairie Central CUSD 8 spent $15,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,712 students in 2024-25; 36.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,593 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prairie Central CUSD 8 in enrollment (1,690 to 1,759 students) and Prairie Central CUSD 8 itself.
Where the money came from
$38,552,000 in revenue: 36.6% state, 56.7% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $2,540,000 of capital outlay was $31,007,000, or $17,975 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,122,000 37%
- Local$21,876,000 57%
- Federal$2,554,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,725 students in 2022-23, 1,722 students in 2023-24, 1,712 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,725 | 143.3 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,722 | 146.0 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,712 | 140.2 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Central CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 29.9% | 794 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 120 students in Prairie Central CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 120 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 759 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Central Elementary School | 367 | 12.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Central Primary West | 244 | 14.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Central Primary East | 148 | 11.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 466 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Central Jr High School | 250 | 12.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Central Upper Elementary | 216 | 11.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 487 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Central High School | 487 | 11.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Prairie Central CUSD 8
- Phone: (815) 692-2504
- Office: 605 N 7th St, Fairbury, IL 61739
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Prairie Central CUSD 8
- Illinois districts by spending per studentPrairie Central CUSD 8 ranks 254 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,986).#254 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisPrairie Central CUSD 8 is the number 232 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,725 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#232 of 865
- Winnetka SD 36The next larger Illinois district: 1,731 students in fall 2022, $30,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,925
- Kinnikinnick CCSD 131The next smaller Illinois district: 1,724 students in fall 2022, $13,771 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,771
- Compare Prairie Central CUSD 8 with Winnetka SD 36Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Prairie Central High School, its largest high school487 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.487
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Prairie Central CUSD 8
How many schools and students are in Prairie Central CUSD 8?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,712 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Prairie Central CUSD 8 spend per student?
$15,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,593 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Prairie Central CUSD 8's money come from?
$38,552,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.6% state, 56.7% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Prairie Central CUSD 8 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 185 of the 1,965 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Prairie Central CUSD 8 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Central CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Prairie Central CUSD 8?
80-84% of the 120 students in Prairie Central CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Prairie Central CUSD 8's NCES district ID?
1700005. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25