Winnetka SD 36
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1742840
Winnetka SD 36 spent $30,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,803 students in 2024-25; 22.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,326 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Winnetka SD 36 in enrollment (1,695 to 1,767 students) and Winnetka SD 36 itself.
Where the money came from
$62,502,000 in revenue: 22.7% state, 74.6% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $11,015,000 of capital outlay was $68,687,000, or $39,681 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,180,000 23%
- Local$46,642,000 75%
- Federal$1,680,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,731 students in 2022-23, 1,789 students in 2023-24, 1,803 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,731 | 172.3 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,789 | 167.4 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,803 | 173.1 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winnetka SD 36 scored proficient or above: 64% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 29.9% | 1,058 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,065 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crow Island Elementary School | 360 | 11.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Greeley Elementary School | 355 | 12.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hubbard Woods Elementary School | 350 | 11.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 738 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carleton W Washburne School | 376 | 9.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| The Skokie School | 362 | 9.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Winnetka SD 36
- Website: winnetka36.org
- Phone: (847) 446-9400
- Office: 1235 Oak St, Winnetka, IL 60093
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Winnetka SD 36
- Illinois districts by spending per studentWinnetka SD 36 ranks 8 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,925).#8 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisWinnetka SD 36 is the number 231 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,731 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#231 of 865
- Big Hollow School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 1,744 students in fall 2022, $15,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,231
- Prairie Central CUSD 8The next smaller Illinois district: 1,725 students in fall 2022, $15,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,986
- Compare Winnetka SD 36 with Big Hollow School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Winnetka SD 36
How many schools and students are in Winnetka SD 36?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,803 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Winnetka SD 36 spend per student?
$30,925 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,326 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Winnetka SD 36's money come from?
$62,502,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.7% state, 74.6% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Winnetka SD 36 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 2,154 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Winnetka SD 36 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Winnetka SD 36 scored proficient or above: 64% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Winnetka SD 36's NCES district ID?
1742840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25