Riverside SD 96

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1733990

Riverside SD 96 spent $19,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,794 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,984 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverside SD 96 in enrollment (1,690 to 1,759 students) and Riverside SD 96 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Riverside SD 96, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit Schoo…$19,254Ottawa Elementary$18,290Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Riverside SD 96, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School Dis…$19,254Ottawa Elementary$18,290Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Riverside SD 96, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12$19,254Ottawa Elementary$18,290Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Riverside SD 96, FY23Winnetka SD 36 $30,925; Riverside SD 96 $19,929; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12 $19,254; Ottawa Elementary $18,290; Herscher CUSD 2 $16,729; Prairie Central CUSD 8 $15,986; Big Hollow $15,231; Kinnikinnick CCSD 131 $13,771; Olympia CUSD 16 $12,107; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kWinnetka SD 36$30,925Riverside SD 96$19,929Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Johnsburg Community Unit School Distric…$19,254Ottawa Elementary$18,290Herscher CUSD 2$16,729Prairie Central CUSD 8$15,986Big Hollow$15,231Kinnikinnick CCSD 131$13,771Olympia CUSD 16$12,107State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$41,047,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 72.6% local and 2.9% federal. Total spending including $3,807,000 of capital outlay was $41,015,000, or $23,804 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Riverside SD 96 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,031,000; Local $29,811,000; Federal $1,205,000; total $41,047,000.
  • State$10,031,000 24%
  • Local$29,811,000 73%
  • Federal$1,205,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,723 students in 2022-23, 1,743 students in 2023-24, 1,794 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Riverside SD 96 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,723, 2023-24: 1,743, 2024-25: 1,79405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7232023-241,7432024-251,794
Riverside SD 96 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,723, 2023-24: 1,743, 2024-25: 1,79405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7232023-241,7432024-251,794
Riverside SD 96 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,723, 2023-24: 1,743, 2024-25: 1,79405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7232023-241,7432024-251,794
Riverside SD 96 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,723, 2023-24: 1,743, 2024-25: 1,79405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7232023-241,7432024-251,794

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,723132.713.0
2023-241,743134.113.0
2024-251,794136.313.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside SD 96 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%29.9%1,085

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,197 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A F Ames Elementary School48215.4not reportedTargeted program
Central Elementary School37113.0not reportedTargeted program
Blythe Park Elementary School23012.3not reportedNot Title I
Hollywood Elementary School11410.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 597 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
L J Hauser Jr High School59712.6not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Riverside SD 96

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Riverside SD 96

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRiverside SD 96 ranks 132 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,929).#132 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRiverside SD 96 is the number 234 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,723 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#234 of 865
  3. Kinnikinnick CCSD 131The next larger Illinois district: 1,724 students in fall 2022, $13,771 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,771
  4. Johnsburg Community Unit School District 12The next smaller Illinois district: 1,703 students in fall 2022, $19,254 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,254
  5. Compare Riverside SD 96 with Kinnikinnick CCSD 131Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Riverside SD 96

  1. How many schools and students are in Riverside SD 96?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,794 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Riverside SD 96 spend per student?
    $19,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,984 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Riverside SD 96's money come from?
    $41,047,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 72.6% local and 2.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Riverside SD 96 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 102 of the 1,886 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Riverside SD 96 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside SD 96 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Riverside SD 96's NCES district ID?
    1733990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25