Mohawk Area SD
Public school district · Lawrence County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4215540
Mohawk Area SD spent $15,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,444 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,418 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mohawk Area SD in enrollment (1,440 to 1,486 students) and Mohawk Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$30,556,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 30.9% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $2,307,000 of capital outlay was $27,270,000, or $18,653 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,612,000 58%
- Local$9,439,000 31%
- Federal$3,505,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,457 students in 2022-23, 1,460 students in 2023-24, 1,444 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,457 | 97.0 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,460 | 99.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,444 | 98.0 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,709 per student
Mohawk Area SD booked $8,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 97 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,052 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,307,000 | 75.6% |
| Special education | $1,447,000 | 17.3% |
| Vocational | $257,000 | 3.1% |
| Other programs | $336,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,450 in 2018-19, $5,414 in 2019-20, $5,459 in 2020-21, $5,599 in 2021-22, $5,709 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mohawk Area SD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59-63% | 54% | 680 |
| Math | 41-45% | 34% | 678 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 91 students in Mohawk Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 91 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 709 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Elementary School | 709 | 15.8 | 34.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 329 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Junior High School | 329 | 15.1 | 49.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 406 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk SHS | 406 | 13.0 | 36.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mohawk Area SD
- Website: mohawk.k12.pa.us
- Phone: (724) 667-7723
- Office: 385 Mohawk School Road, New Castle, PA 16102
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mohawk Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentMohawk Area SD ranks 335 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,872).#335 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaMohawk Area SD is the number 338 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,462 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#338 of 775
- Washington SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,472 students in fall 2022, $16,551 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,551
- Warrior Run SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,461 students in fall 2022, $15,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,884
- Compare Mohawk Area SD with Washington SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mohawk SHS, its largest high school406 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.406
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaMohawk Area SD spent $86,052 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$86,052
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mohawk Area SD
How many schools and students are in Mohawk Area SD?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,444 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mohawk Area SD spend per student?
$15,872 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,418 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mohawk Area SD's money come from?
$30,556,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 30.9% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mohawk Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 167 of the 1,479 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mohawk Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
$8,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,709 per student. Divided by the 97 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,052 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mohawk Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mohawk Area SD scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mohawk Area SD?
95% or more of the 91 students in Mohawk Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mohawk Area SD's NCES district ID?
4215540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25