Southern Tioga SD

Public school district · Tioga County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222370

Southern Tioga SD spent $18,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,692 students in 2024-25; 46.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,410 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southern Tioga SD in enrollment (1,651 to 1,750 students) and Southern Tioga SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Tioga SD, FY23Southern Tioga SD $18,556; Mifflinburg Area SD $18,378; Huntingdon Area SD $17,562; Palmerton Area SD $17,184; Bedford Area SD $16,887; Burrell SD $16,759; Montoursville Area SD $16,500; Big Beaver Falls Area SD $16,241; Spring Cove SD $15,308; Forest Hills SD $15,223; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20kSouthern Tioga SD$18,556Mifflinburg Area SD$18,378Huntingdon Area SD$17,562Palmerton Area SD$17,184Bedford Area SD$16,887Burrell SD$16,759Montoursville Area SD$16,500Big Beaver Falls Area SD$16,241Spring Cove SD$15,308Forest Hills SD$15,223State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Tioga SD, FY23Southern Tioga SD $18,556; Mifflinburg Area SD $18,378; Huntingdon Area SD $17,562; Palmerton Area SD $17,184; Bedford Area SD $16,887; Burrell SD $16,759; Montoursville Area SD $16,500; Big Beaver Falls Area SD $16,241; Spring Cove SD $15,308; Forest Hills SD $15,223; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k14k16k18k20kSouthern Tioga SD$18,556Mifflinburg Area SD$18,378Huntingdon Area SD$17,562Palmerton Area SD$17,184Bedford Area SD$16,887Burrell SD$16,759Montoursville Area SD$16,500Big Beaver Falls Area SD$16,241Spring Cove SD$15,308Forest Hills SD$15,223State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Tioga SD, FY23Southern Tioga SD $18,556; Mifflinburg Area SD $18,378; Huntingdon Area SD $17,562; Palmerton Area SD $17,184; Bedford Area SD $16,887; Burrell SD $16,759; Montoursville Area SD $16,500; Big Beaver Falls Area SD $16,241; Spring Cove SD $15,308; Forest Hills SD $15,223; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20kSouthern Tioga SD$18,556Mifflinburg Area SD$18,378Huntingdon Area SD$17,562Palmerton Area SD$17,184Bedford Area SD$16,887Burrell SD$16,759Montoursville Area SD$16,500Big Beaver Falls Area SD$16,241Spring Cove SD$15,308Forest Hills SD$15,223State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southern Tioga SD, FY23Southern Tioga SD $18,556; Mifflinburg Area SD $18,378; Huntingdon Area SD $17,562; Palmerton Area SD $17,184; Bedford Area SD $16,887; Burrell SD $16,759; Montoursville Area SD $16,500; Big Beaver Falls Area SD $16,241; Spring Cove SD $15,308; Forest Hills SD $15,223; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.12k16k20kSouthern Tioga SD$18,556Mifflinburg Area SD$18,378Huntingdon Area SD$17,562Palmerton Area SD$17,184Bedford Area SD$16,887Burrell SD$16,759Montoursville Area SD$16,500Big Beaver Falls Area SD$16,241Spring Cove SD$15,308Forest Hills SD$15,223State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$40,215,000 in revenue: 46.0% state, 45.1% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $958,000 of capital outlay was $35,798,000, or $21,033 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southern Tioga SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,513,000; Local $18,144,000; Federal $3,558,000; total $40,215,000.
  • State$18,513,000 46%
  • Local$18,144,000 45%
  • Federal$3,558,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,702 students in 2022-23, 1,678 students in 2023-24, 1,692 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,702, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,69205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7022023-241,6782024-251,692
Southern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,702, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,69205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7022023-241,6782024-251,692
Southern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,702, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,69205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7022023-241,6782024-251,692
Southern Tioga SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,702, 2023-24: 1,678, 2024-25: 1,69205001k1.5k2k2022-231,7022023-241,6782024-251,692

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,702146.011.7
2023-241,678144.011.7
2024-251,692143.011.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,788,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,751 per student

Southern Tioga SD booked $9,788,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 146 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,041 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,221,00073.8%
Special education$2,210,00022.6%
Vocational$64,0000.7%
Other programs$293,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,776 in 2018-19, $4,935 in 2019-20, $5,174 in 2020-21, $5,559 in 2021-22, $5,751 in 2022-23.

Southern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,776, 2019-20: $4,935, 2020-21: $5,174, 2021-22: $5,559, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2018-19$4,7762019-20$4,9352020-21$5,1742021-22$5,5592022-23$5,751
Southern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,776, 2019-20: $4,935, 2020-21: $5,174, 2021-22: $5,559, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2018-19$4,7762019-20$4,9352020-21$5,1742021-22$5,5592022-23$5,751
Southern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,776, 2019-20: $4,935, 2020-21: $5,174, 2021-22: $5,559, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2018-19$4,7762019-20$4,9352020-21$5,1742021-22$5,5592022-23$5,751
Southern Tioga SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,776, 2019-20: $4,935, 2020-21: $5,174, 2021-22: $5,559, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2018-19$4,7762019-20$4,9352020-21$5,1742021-22$5,5592022-23$5,751

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Tioga SD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%54%777
Math25-29%34%779

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 135 students in Southern Tioga SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.5%
Students in the class135136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 901 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warren L Miller Elementary School52212.760.2%Schoolwide program
Blossburg Elementary School19410.267.5%Schoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School18510.943.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 791 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Penn-Mansfield JSHS54413.049.1%Eligible, no program
North Penn-Liberty JSHS24710.346.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southern Tioga SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southern Tioga SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSouthern Tioga SD ranks 151 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,556).#151 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSouthern Tioga SD is the number 300 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 1,702 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#300 of 775
  3. Bedford Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 1,706 students in fall 2022, $16,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,887
  4. Huntingdon Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 1,684 students in fall 2022, $17,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,562
  5. Compare Southern Tioga SD with Bedford Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Penn-Mansfield JSHS, its largest high school544 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.544
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSouthern Tioga SD spent $67,041 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$67,041
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southern Tioga SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Southern Tioga SD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,692 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southern Tioga SD spend per student?
    $18,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,410 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southern Tioga SD's money come from?
    $40,215,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.0% state, 45.1% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southern Tioga SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 284 of the 2,070 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southern Tioga SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,788,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,751 per student. Divided by the 146 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,041 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southern Tioga SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern Tioga SD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southern Tioga SD?
    90-94% of the 135 students in Southern Tioga SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southern Tioga SD's NCES district ID?
    4222370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25