Inquiry CS

Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200042

Inquiry CS spent $21,507 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 272 students in 2024-25; 0.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Inquiry CS in enrollment (250 to 284 students) and Inquiry CS itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Inquiry CS, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary…$18,239Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Gettysburg Montessori Charter …$13,722Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Inquiry CS, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k10k15k20k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Char…$18,239Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Inquiry CS, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k15k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter Scho…$18,239Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Inquiry CS, FY23Young Scholars CS $25,161; Shanksville-Stonycreek SD $23,664; Propel CS-Hazelwood $22,380; Inquiry CS $21,507; Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD $21,237; Deep Roots CS $18,655; Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter School $18,239; Multicultural Academy CS $15,760; Gettysburg Montessori Charter School $13,722; Infinity CS $10,656; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.5k15k25k30kYoung Scholars CS$25,161Shanksville-Stonycreek SD$23,664Propel CS-Hazelwood$22,380Inquiry CS$21,507Turkeyfoot Valley Area SD$21,237Deep Roots CS$18,655Easton Arts Academy Elementary Charter…$18,239Multicultural Academy CS$15,760Gettysburg Montessori Charter School$13,722Infinity CS$10,656State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$6,208,000 in revenue: 0.6% state, 65.4% local and 34.0% federal. Total spending including $39,000 of capital outlay was $5,975,000, or $22,295 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Inquiry CS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,000; Local $4,059,000; Federal $2,113,000; total $6,208,000.
  • State$36,000 1%
  • Local$4,059,000 65%
  • Federal$2,113,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

268 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 272 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Inquiry CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232682023-242682024-25272
Inquiry CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232682023-242682024-25272
Inquiry CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232682023-242682024-25272
Inquiry CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 27201002003002022-232682023-242682024-25272

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326826.510.1
2023-2426818.014.9
2024-2527218.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,903,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,101 per student

Inquiry CS booked $1,903,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,811 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,295,00068.1%
Special education$499,00026.2%
Other programs$109,0005.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,386 in 2018-19, $5,139 in 2019-20, $4,901 in 2020-21, $6,232 in 2021-22, $7,101 in 2022-23.

Inquiry CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $4,901, 2021-22: $6,232, 2022-23: $7,10102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$5,1392020-21$4,9012021-22$6,2322022-23$7,101
Inquiry CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $4,901, 2021-22: $6,232, 2022-23: $7,10102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$5,1392020-21$4,9012021-22$6,2322022-23$7,101
Inquiry CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $4,901, 2021-22: $6,232, 2022-23: $7,10102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$5,1392020-21$4,9012021-22$6,2322022-23$7,101
Inquiry CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $5,139, 2020-21: $4,901, 2021-22: $6,232, 2022-23: $7,10102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$5,1392020-21$4,9012021-22$6,2322022-23$7,101

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Inquiry CS scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-43%54%113
Math14-23%34%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 272 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Inquiry CS27215.174.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Inquiry CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Inquiry CS

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentInquiry CS ranks 62 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,507).#62 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaInquiry CS is the number 660 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 268 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#660 of 775
  3. Propel CS-HazelwoodThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 271 students in fall 2022, $22,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,380
  4. Young Scholars CSThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 267 students in fall 2022, $25,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,161
  5. Compare Inquiry CS with Propel CS-HazelwoodEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaInquiry CS spent $71,811 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$71,811
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Inquiry CS

  1. How many schools and students are in Inquiry CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 272 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Inquiry CS spend per student?
    $21,507 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Inquiry CS' money come from?
    $6,208,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.6% state, 65.4% local and 34.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Inquiry CS spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,903,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,101 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,811 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Inquiry CS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Inquiry CS scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Inquiry CS' NCES district ID?
    4200042. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25