An equity score of 53/100 ranks Towanda Area Sd #279 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $17,663 per pupil, Towanda Area Sd ranks #374 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
1,513
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$17,663
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Elementary
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Towanda Area Sd operates 3 public schools serving 1,513 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined, 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Bradford County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $17,663 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 41.8% local, 46.6% state, and 11.6% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 53/100, ranked #279 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 3 schools offering Advanced Placement (5 AP courses district-wide), a 388.8:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 21.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 93.8% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Morrow El Sch, with a diversity index of 14.6/100.
Its largest campus is Towanda Area Jshs, enrolling 709 students (48% of the district's total enrollment).
Towanda Area Jshs accounts for 46.9% of all Towanda Area Sd student enrollment
That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Towanda Area Sd a distant remainder — means Towanda Area Sd-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Towanda Area Sd school enrollment varies 2.0× across entities
Towanda Area Sd school enrollment ranges from 350 students (lowest) to 709 students (highest), a spread of 359 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Towanda Area Sd reports 95.2% free-lunch eligibility
The reported share is above 87.5%, so economic need is widespread across the measured student population. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.
Towanda Area Sd student-counselor ratio is 389:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
Towanda Area Sd chronic absenteeism rate is 21.8% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Towanda Area Sd is typically wider than the Towanda Area Sd-aggregate figure suggests.
Towanda Area Sd has 3 schools, including 2 combined, 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 1,513 students.
How much does Towanda Area Sd spend per student?
Towanda Area Sd spends $17,663 per student. The district has an equity score of 53/100, ranking #279 in Pennsylvania.
What is the demographic composition of Towanda Area Sd?
Towanda Area Sd students are 93.8% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% African American, 0.7% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Towanda Area Sd?
Towanda Area Sd has an equity score of 53/100, ranking #279 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.