Benton Area SD

Public school district · Columbia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4203390

Benton Area SD spent $21,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 3 schools enrolled 608 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,173 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Benton Area SD in enrollment (610 to 628 students) and Benton Area SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Benton Area SD, FY23Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus $79,277; Sullivan County SD $24,833; Benton Area SD $21,325; Weatherly Area SD $20,805; Universal Institute CS $19,685; Southwest Leadership Academy $18,960; Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS $17,020; Perseus House CS of Excellence $16,792; Discovery CS $16,063; Roberto Clemente CS $14,930; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.020k40k60k80k100kMastery CHS-Lenfest Campus$79,277Sullivan County SD$24,833Benton Area SD$21,325Weatherly Area SD$20,805Universal Institute CS$19,685Southwest Leadership Academy$18,960Philadelphia Electrical & Tech…$17,020Perseus House CS of Excellence$16,792Discovery CS$16,063Roberto Clemente CS$14,930State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Benton Area SD, FY23Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus $79,277; Sullivan County SD $24,833; Benton Area SD $21,325; Weatherly Area SD $20,805; Universal Institute CS $19,685; Southwest Leadership Academy $18,960; Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS $17,020; Perseus House CS of Excellence $16,792; Discovery CS $16,063; Roberto Clemente CS $14,930; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.020k40k60k80k100kMastery CHS-Lenfest Campus$79,277Sullivan County SD$24,833Benton Area SD$21,325Weatherly Area SD$20,805Universal Institute CS$19,685Southwest Leadership Academy$18,960Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS$17,020Perseus House CS of Excellence$16,792Discovery CS$16,063Roberto Clemente CS$14,930State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Benton Area SD, FY23Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus $79,277; Sullivan County SD $24,833; Benton Area SD $21,325; Weatherly Area SD $20,805; Universal Institute CS $19,685; Southwest Leadership Academy $18,960; Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS $17,020; Perseus House CS of Excellence $16,792; Discovery CS $16,063; Roberto Clemente CS $14,930; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.040k80k100kMastery CHS-Lenfest Campus$79,277Sullivan County SD$24,833Benton Area SD$21,325Weatherly Area SD$20,805Universal Institute CS$19,685Southwest Leadership Academy$18,960Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS$17,020Perseus House CS of Excellence$16,792Discovery CS$16,063Roberto Clemente CS$14,930State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Benton Area SD, FY23Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus $79,277; Sullivan County SD $24,833; Benton Area SD $21,325; Weatherly Area SD $20,805; Universal Institute CS $19,685; Southwest Leadership Academy $18,960; Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS $17,020; Perseus House CS of Excellence $16,792; Discovery CS $16,063; Roberto Clemente CS $14,930; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.040k80k100kMastery CHS-Lenfest Campus$79,277Sullivan County SD$24,833Benton Area SD$21,325Weatherly Area SD$20,805Universal Institute CS$19,685Southwest Leadership Academy$18,960Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS$17,020Perseus House CS of Excellence$16,792Discovery CS$16,063Roberto Clemente CS$14,930State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$16,203,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 50.4% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $195,000 of capital outlay was $14,570,000, or $23,462 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Benton Area SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,123,000; Local $8,168,000; Federal $912,000; total $16,203,000.
  • State$7,123,000 44%
  • Local$8,168,000 50%
  • Federal$912,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

620 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 608 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Benton Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 620, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-236202023-246222024-25608
Benton Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 620, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-236202023-246222024-25608
Benton Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 620, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-236202023-246222024-25608
Benton Area SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 620, 2023-24: 622, 2024-25: 60802004006008002022-236202023-246222024-25608

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362056.910.9
2023-2462253.911.6
2024-2560859.910.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,158,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,696 per student

Benton Area SD booked $4,158,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,076 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,973,00071.5%
Special education$702,00016.9%
Vocational$242,0005.8%
Other programs$241,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,003 in 2018-19, $6,036 in 2019-20, $6,194 in 2020-21, $6,581 in 2021-22, $6,696 in 2022-23.

Benton Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,003, 2019-20: $6,036, 2020-21: $6,194, 2021-22: $6,581, 2022-23: $6,69602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0032019-20$6,0362020-21$6,1942021-22$6,5812022-23$6,696
Benton Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,003, 2019-20: $6,036, 2020-21: $6,194, 2021-22: $6,581, 2022-23: $6,69602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0032019-20$6,0362020-21$6,1942021-22$6,5812022-23$6,696
Benton Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,003, 2019-20: $6,036, 2020-21: $6,194, 2021-22: $6,581, 2022-23: $6,69602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0032019-20$6,0362020-21$6,1942021-22$6,5812022-23$6,696
Benton Area SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,003, 2019-20: $6,036, 2020-21: $6,194, 2021-22: $6,581, 2022-23: $6,69602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0032019-20$6,0362020-21$6,1942021-22$6,5812022-23$6,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Benton Area SD scored proficient or above: 59-67% in reading and 33-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59-67%54%323
Math33-40%34%322

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 33 students in Benton Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class33136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 308 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Appleman Elementary School3089.899.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benton Area Middle School10010.597.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 200 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benton Area High School20010.598.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Benton Area SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Benton Area SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentBenton Area SD ranks 67 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,325).#67 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaBenton Area SD is the number 549 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 621 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#549 of 775
  3. Discovery CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 622 students in fall 2022, $16,063 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,063
  4. Southwest Leadership AcademyThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 619 students in fall 2022, $18,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,960
  5. Compare Benton Area SD with Discovery CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Benton Area High School, its largest high school200 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.200
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaBenton Area SD spent $73,076 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$73,076
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Benton Area SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Benton Area SD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 608 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Benton Area SD spend per student?
    $21,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,173 per student, down 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Benton Area SD's money come from?
    $16,203,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 50.4% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Benton Area SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 90 of the 794 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Benton Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,158,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,696 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,076 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Benton Area SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Benton Area SD scored proficient or above: 59-67% in reading and 33-40% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Benton Area SD?
    90% or more of the 33 students in Benton Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Benton Area SD's NCES district ID?
    4203390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25