- Enrollment
- 308
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Benton, PA
Benton Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Benton Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Benton Area Hs earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Benton · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.8:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 38.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Benton Area Hs has class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Benton Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Benton, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420339007646 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Benton Area Hs held near 202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 14.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 420339007646 · Benton, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
200 enr · 11.8:1 · 38.0% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Appleman El Sch (308 students)
Benton Area Hs held near 202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.4 → 14.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Benton Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Appleman El Sc
Appleman El Sch
308 students
- This school
Benton Area Hs
200 students
- Benton Area Ms 100
Benton Area Ms
100 students
What this shows Benton Area Hs reports 200 students on the CCD universe file.
How Benton Area Hs compares
Benton Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 13% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.0% | ▼ 35% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 200 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.7, Benton Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Benton Area Sd reports $21,325 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Benton Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleman El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Benton Area Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Benton Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 100
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~200 students)
Frequently asked questions about Benton Area Hs
How many students attend Benton Area Hs?
Benton Area Hs has 200 students enrolled. It is a high school in Benton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 200 (2022-23) → 202 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Benton Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Benton Area Hs is 11.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Benton Area Hs?
38.0% of students at Benton Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Benton Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Benton Area Hs is White at 95.5% of enrollment, in Benton, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Benton Area Hs?
Benton Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Benton Area Hs rank among public schools in Benton?
By Resource Investment Index, Benton Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Benton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Benton Area Sd?
Besides Benton Area Hs, Benton Area Sd also operates Appleman El Sch (308 students) and Benton Area Ms (100 students). See the Benton Area Sd district page for the complete list.