South River Board Of Education
Listed by NCES as South River Public School District (district ID 3415390)
Public school district · Middlesex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3415390
South River Board Of Education spent $21,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,244 students in 2024-25; 56.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,143 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South River Board Of Education in enrollment (2,437 to 2,520 students) and South River Board Of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$59,789,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 32.9% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $1,228,000 of capital outlay was $56,301,000, or $22,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$33,659,000 56%
- Local$19,664,000 33%
- Federal$6,466,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,399 students in 2022-23, 2,422 students in 2023-24, 2,244 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,399 | 209.0 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 2,422 | 207.8 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,244 | 217.8 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,819,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,613 per student
South River Board Of Education booked $13,819,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 209 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,120 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,542,000 | 69.0% |
| Special education | $3,166,000 | 22.9% |
| Other programs | $1,111,000 | 8.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,146 in 2018-19, $5,227 in 2019-20, $5,374 in 2020-21, $5,496 in 2021-22, $5,613 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South River Board Of Education scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 19% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 19% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 212 students in South River Board Of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 212 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,004 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South River Primary School | 508 | 10.0 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
| South River Elementary School | 496 | 8.8 | 62.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 524 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South River Middle School | 524 | 10.2 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 716 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South River High School | 716 | 12.1 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South River Board Of Education
- Website: srivernj.org
- Phone: (732) 613-4000
- Office: 15 Montgomery Street, South River, NJ 08882
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South River Board Of Education
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentSouth River Board Of Education ranks 290 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,325).#290 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseySouth River Board Of Education is the number 165 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,462 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#165 of 672
- Berkeley Heights Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,479 students in fall 2022, $27,143 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,143
- Harrison Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,440 students in fall 2022, $24,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,373
- Compare South River Board Of Education with Berkeley Heights Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South River High School, its largest high school716 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.716
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseySouth River Board Of Education spent $66,120 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$66,120
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South River Board Of Education
How many schools and students are in South River Board Of Education?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,244 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South River Board Of Education spend per student?
$21,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,143 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does South River Board Of Education's money come from?
$59,789,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 32.9% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in South River Board Of Education live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 2,619 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does South River Board Of Education spend on teacher salaries?
$13,819,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,613 per student. Divided by the 209 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,120 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in South River Board Of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South River Board Of Education scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 19% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South River Board Of Education?
81% of the 212 students in South River Board Of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South River Board Of Education's NCES district ID?
3415390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25