Mifflin County SD

Public school district · Mifflin County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4215290

Mifflin County SD spent $15,978 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,491 students in 2024-25; 46.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,601 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mifflin County SD in enrollment (4,542 to 4,732 students) and Mifflin County SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mifflin County SD, FY23Methacton SD $22,703; William Penn SD $20,485; Great Valley SD $20,378; Quakertown Community SD $19,683; Armstrong SD $18,797; Williamsport Area SD $18,169; North Hills SD $17,446; Mechanicsburg Area SD $16,032; Mifflin County SD $15,978; Baldwin-Whitehall SD $14,087; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kMethacton SD$22,703William Penn SD$20,485Great Valley SD$20,378Quakertown Community SD$19,683Armstrong SD$18,797Williamsport Area SD$18,169North Hills SD$17,446Mechanicsburg Area SD$16,032Mifflin County SD$15,978Baldwin-Whitehall SD$14,087State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mifflin County SD, FY23Methacton SD $22,703; William Penn SD $20,485; Great Valley SD $20,378; Quakertown Community SD $19,683; Armstrong SD $18,797; Williamsport Area SD $18,169; North Hills SD $17,446; Mechanicsburg Area SD $16,032; Mifflin County SD $15,978; Baldwin-Whitehall SD $14,087; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kMethacton SD$22,703William Penn SD$20,485Great Valley SD$20,378Quakertown Community SD$19,683Armstrong SD$18,797Williamsport Area SD$18,169North Hills SD$17,446Mechanicsburg Area SD$16,032Mifflin County SD$15,978Baldwin-Whitehall SD$14,087State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mifflin County SD, FY23Methacton SD $22,703; William Penn SD $20,485; Great Valley SD $20,378; Quakertown Community SD $19,683; Armstrong SD $18,797; Williamsport Area SD $18,169; North Hills SD $17,446; Mechanicsburg Area SD $16,032; Mifflin County SD $15,978; Baldwin-Whitehall SD $14,087; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kMethacton SD$22,703William Penn SD$20,485Great Valley SD$20,378Quakertown Community SD$19,683Armstrong SD$18,797Williamsport Area SD$18,169North Hills SD$17,446Mechanicsburg Area SD$16,032Mifflin County SD$15,978Baldwin-Whitehall SD$14,087State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Mifflin County SD, FY23Methacton SD $22,703; William Penn SD $20,485; Great Valley SD $20,378; Quakertown Community SD $19,683; Armstrong SD $18,797; Williamsport Area SD $18,169; North Hills SD $17,446; Mechanicsburg Area SD $16,032; Mifflin County SD $15,978; Baldwin-Whitehall SD $14,087; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k25kMethacton SD$22,703William Penn SD$20,485Great Valley SD$20,378Quakertown Community SD$19,683Armstrong SD$18,797Williamsport Area SD$18,169North Hills SD$17,446Mechanicsburg Area SD$16,032Mifflin County SD$15,978Baldwin-Whitehall SD$14,087State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$99,520,000 in revenue: 46.6% state, 39.8% local and 13.7% federal. Total spending including $2,113,000 of capital outlay was $87,461,000, or $18,866 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mifflin County SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,341,000; Local $39,579,000; Federal $13,600,000; total $99,520,000.
  • State$46,341,000 47%
  • Local$39,579,000 40%
  • Federal$13,600,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,631 students in 2022-23, 4,590 students in 2023-24, 4,491 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mifflin County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,631, 2023-24: 4,590, 2024-25: 4,49102k4k6k2022-234,6312023-244,5902024-254,491
Mifflin County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,631, 2023-24: 4,590, 2024-25: 4,49102k4k6k2022-234,6312023-244,5902024-254,491
Mifflin County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,631, 2023-24: 4,590, 2024-25: 4,49102k4k6k2022-234,6312023-244,5902024-254,491
Mifflin County SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,631, 2023-24: 4,590, 2024-25: 4,49102k4k6k2022-234,6312023-244,5902024-254,491

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,631369.412.5
2023-244,590368.112.5
2024-254,491359.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$23,789,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,131 per student

Mifflin County SD booked $23,789,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 372 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,983 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,654,00065.8%
Special education$6,116,00025.7%
Vocational$939,0003.9%
Other programs$1,080,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,388 in 2018-19, $4,415 in 2019-20, $4,627 in 2020-21, $4,875 in 2021-22, $5,131 in 2022-23.

Mifflin County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,388, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,627, 2021-22: $4,875, 2022-23: $5,13102k4k6k2018-19$4,3882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,6272021-22$4,8752022-23$5,131
Mifflin County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,388, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,627, 2021-22: $4,875, 2022-23: $5,13102k4k6k2018-19$4,3882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,6272021-22$4,8752022-23$5,131
Mifflin County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,388, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,627, 2021-22: $4,875, 2022-23: $5,13102k4k6k2018-19$4,3882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,6272021-22$4,8752022-23$5,131
Mifflin County SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,388, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,627, 2021-22: $4,875, 2022-23: $5,13102k4k6k2018-19$4,3882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,6272021-22$4,8752022-23$5,131

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mifflin County SD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 27% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%54%2,056
Math27%34%2,054

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 379 students in Mifflin County SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate86%87.5%
Students in the class379136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,048 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewistown Intrmd School51613.598.3%Eligible, no program
Lewistown Elementary School4579.498.9%Schoolwide program
Indian Valley Elementary School34810.653.4%Schoolwide program
East Derry Elementary School26111.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Strodes Mills Elementary School25411.698.8%Schoolwide program
Indian Valley Intrmd School21217.450.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 733 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mifflin Co Middle School73313.770.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,710 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mifflin Co High School1,03213.951.4%Eligible, no program
Mifflin Co Junior High School67812.560.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mifflin County SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mifflin County SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentMifflin County SD ranks 324 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,978).#324 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaMifflin County SD is the number 79 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 4,636 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 775
  3. Quakertown Community SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 4,688 students in fall 2022, $19,683 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,683
  4. William Penn SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 4,623 students in fall 2022, $20,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,485
  5. Compare Mifflin County SD with Quakertown Community SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mifflin Co High School, its largest high school1,032 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.1,032
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaMifflin County SD spent $63,983 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$63,983
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mifflin County SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Mifflin County SD?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,491 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mifflin County SD spend per student?
    $15,978 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,601 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mifflin County SD's money come from?
    $99,520,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.6% state, 39.8% local and 13.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mifflin County SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,306 of the 7,083 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mifflin County SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $23,789,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,131 per student. Divided by the 372 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,983 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mifflin County SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mifflin County SD scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 27% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mifflin County SD?
    86% of the 379 students in Mifflin County SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mifflin County SD's NCES district ID?
    4215290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25