- Enrollment
- 1,032
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lewistown, PA
Mifflin Co Ms
Federal NCES profile for Mifflin Co Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Mifflin Co Ms earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Lewistown · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 56.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Mifflin Co Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mifflin Co Ms ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Lewistown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421529007399 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
Mifflin Co Ms held near 717 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 51.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+28 students YoY 421529007399 · Lewistown, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
733 enr · 14.4:1 · 56.5% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Mifflin Co Hs (1,032 students)
Mifflin Co Ms held near 717 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 51.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mifflin Co Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mifflin Co Hs
Mifflin Co Hs
1,032 students
- This school
Mifflin Co Ms
733 students
- Mifflin Co Jhs
Mifflin Co Jhs
678 students
- Lewistown Intr
Lewistown Intrmd Sch
516 students
- Lewistown El S
Lewistown El Sch
457 students
- Indian Valley 348
Indian Valley El Sch
348 students
What this shows Mifflin Co Ms reports 733 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mifflin Co Ms compares
Mifflin Co Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▲ 6% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.5% | ▼ 3% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 733 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Mifflin Co Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Mifflin County Sd reports $15,978 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mifflin Co Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mifflin Co Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mifflin Co Jhs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lewistown Intrmd Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lewistown El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Indian Valley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mifflin Co Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 678
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 516
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 457
- Students per teacher
- 9.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~733 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mifflin Co Ms
How many students attend Mifflin Co Ms?
Mifflin Co Ms has 733 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lewistown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 689 (2022-23) → 717 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mifflin Co Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Mifflin Co Ms is 14.4:1, which is 6% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mifflin Co Ms?
56.5% of students at Mifflin Co Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mifflin Co Ms?
The largest demographic group at Mifflin Co Ms is White at 90.5% of enrollment, in Lewistown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mifflin Co Ms?
Mifflin Co Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mifflin Co Ms rank among public schools in Lewistown?
By Resource Investment Index, Mifflin Co Ms ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Lewistown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lewistown on the city page.
What other schools are in Mifflin County Sd?
Besides Mifflin Co Ms, Mifflin County Sd also operates Mifflin Co Hs (1,032 students), Mifflin Co Jhs (678 students), and Lewistown Intrmd Sch (516 students). See the Mifflin County Sd district page for the complete list.